ajuda na frase abaixo

English translation: Favor ler abaixo...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ajuda na frase abaixo
English translation:Favor ler abaixo...
Entered by: Mary Palmer

20:09 Jul 30, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: ajuda na frase abaixo
How would you translate this into English? I translated it literally but I just think it doesn't make much sense in English. I never heard this expression "focused contribution" and I really don't get this last part "numa agenda pessoal do que numa agenda, de fato, pública". For me, this does not make a bit of sense with what comes before and after that. I don't know, it might be because I have been working too hard and I am just not thinking right :P



"Trata-se de uma contribuição muito mais focada numa agenda pessoal do que numa agenda, de fato, pública".



HERE'S THE CONTEXT:


A falta de interlocução. Mesmo dentro de cada setor se trabalha de maneira estanque. Nas empresas que atuam na área social, há uma imensa sobreposição de ações. Diversas pessoas fazendo a mesma coisa e grandes áreas descobertas. São recursos desperdiçados. Um já criou uma solução para determinado problema, e o outro recomeça do zero. **Trata-se de uma contribuição muito mais focada numa agenda pessoal do que numa agenda, de fato, pública**.
Mary Palmer
United States
Favor ler abaixo...
Explanation:
My suggestion...

It's all about a contribution much more focused on a personal agenda than on an actual public agenda.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again Marlene!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Favor ler abaixo...
Marlene Curtis
5These are contributions that are based on a personal agenda rather than a public one
aoliveira09 (X)
4It's a case of efforts far more focused on a personal agenda than on a truly public agenda
jack_speak


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Favor ler abaixo...


Explanation:
My suggestion...

It's all about a contribution much more focused on a personal agenda than on an actual public agenda.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 941
Grading comment
Thanks again Marlene!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Clowes
13 mins
  -> Grata Martin!

agree  George Colibaba
16 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Patricia Soares
51 mins
  -> Grata Patricia!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
These are contributions that are based on a personal agenda rather than a public one


Explanation:
Eu diria assim

aoliveira09 (X)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Trata-se de uma contribuição muito mais focada numa agenda pessoal do que numa agenda, de fato, públ
It's a case of efforts far more focused on a personal agenda than on a truly public agenda


Explanation:
another alternative.

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search