com que isso vire a regra

English translation: make this become the rule

17:34 Jul 31, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: com que isso vire a regra
Boa tarde! Esta parte da tradução já foi traduzida há um tempo atrás. Agora estou revisando o que já traduzi e tenho dúvidas sobre esse termo "com que isso vire a regra". Não sei bem se estão falando algo do tipo "overturn the rules" ou "making this become the rule".. Enfim, essa é a minha dúvida.

Muitíssimo obrigada!




Como se promove essa
interlocução?


Primeiro é preciso deixar de lado interesses pessoais e focar na agenda do País. Encontrar soluções de larga escala, e não soluções de varejo. O Brasil tem desigualdades imensas. Vejaa Gávea e a Rocinha, por exemplo, no Rio de Janeiro. Separadas por uma única rua, a primeira tem IDH igual ao do Canadá. A segunda, como o da Argélia. São o mesmo país, o mesmo estado e a mesma cidade. Se você andar dois metros, perde dez vezes a renda, tem 20 vezes menos educação e dez anos a
menos de vida. E a maioria da população do País não mora no “Brasil-Canadá”. Somos exceção e precisamos fazer **com que isso vire a regra**.
Mary Palmer
United States
English translation:make this become the rule
Explanation:
After reading the passage, this is what it means to me in my opinion, Mary.

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8make this become the rule
Michael Powers (PhD)
4make this (Brazil-Canda') the norm/standard
jack_speak
3 +1break the mold
Floriana Leary
4(we must) turn this into a rule
Marlene Curtis


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
make this become the rule


Explanation:
After reading the passage, this is what it means to me in my opinion, Mary.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Mike, this is how I translated it but I wasn't 100% sure and you just cleared my doubt. I think this is what I'll use. Thanks a lot for your help! :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Godinho: "We are the exception and need to make this become the rule"
1 min
  -> Thank you, Arthur - Mike :)

agree  delveneto
15 mins
  -> Thank you, delveneto - Mike :)

agree  George Colibaba
20 mins
  -> Thank you, solarstone - Mike :)

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
21 mins
  -> Thank you, Flavia - Mike :)

agree  neidechi
57 mins
  -> Thank you, neidechi - Mike :)

agree  Silvia Aquino
1 hr
  -> Thank you, silvia367325 - Mike :)

agree  Vitals
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vitals - Mike :)

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Isabel Maria - Mike :)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
break the mold


Explanation:
I'm interpreting this as breaking the mold to these statistics, that this is enough, we don't want this to continue any more....

therefore my suggestion...hope it helps.

Floriana Leary
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgia Almeida: I'm inclined to agree with you - break the mold of these extremes of inequality
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Georgia, have a wonderful weekend!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(we must) turn this into a rule


Explanation:
Diria assim ...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 941

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make this (Brazil-Canda') the norm/standard


Explanation:
I think he is saying we need to strive toturn this notion of Brazil-Canada' into the norm for the majority of the country, not for the small minority like it is today.

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search