uma linha mais criteriosa

English translation: a more thoughtful approach // a more thoughtful attitude

21:36 Jul 31, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: uma linha mais criteriosa
Hello! I am not sure what would be the best way to translate "linha" in the context below. I wonder if a should translate it as "a more criterious line" or "a more criterious approach"?

Thanks a bunch!



Elas têm de incorporar a questão ambiental como um todo e a climática em específico, não apenas no crédito, mas na política institucional. O crédito deveria ser um reflexo disso, e não o contrário, como acontece hoje. A Bolsa de Valores tem o Índice de Sustentabilidade Empresarial (ISE), que é muito interessante como forma de pressionar o mercado para ações mais sustentáveis. Temos de evoluir muito para conseguir estabilizar o clima do planeta, e isso deve ser perseguido de forma mais agressiva. Os relatórios das empresas, em geral, falam o que todos querem ouvir, e não aquilo que ocorre de fato. Deveria se adotar **uma linha mais criteriosa**, com uma posição mais crítica.
Mary Palmer
United States
English translation:a more thoughtful approach // a more thoughtful attitude
Explanation:
Suggestion
Selected response from:

delveneto
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a more thoughtful approach // a more thoughtful attitude
delveneto
4a more demanding stance / a stronger stance
jack_speak
4a harder line
Martin Clowes
3 +1a more discerning approach
Martin Clowes
4a more thoughtful version
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a more thoughtful approach // a more thoughtful attitude


Explanation:
Suggestion

delveneto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Marlene. :-)

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Isabel. :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a more thoughtful version


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-07-31 21:46:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Brian J
In the most thoughtful version of this argument, Alchian (1950) simply claimed ..... cannot be a source of sustainable profit for any firm or individual. ..... and Schumpeter's (1934) invocation of entrepreneurial vision is misleading. ...
www.compilerpress.atfreeweb.com/Anno Loasby Evolution of Kn... - Cached - Similar -
#
socialmedian: Campaigns
So here's goes the shorter and less thoughtful version. ... News Networks: Clean Tech, Alter Fuel, Change For A Sustainable Future . ...
devpune.socialmedian.com:8088/topic-stories/1981/campaigns?...2 - Similar -
#
Dispatches from the New World of Work: Design Archives
My wife is a tapestry artist and home furnishings designer-entrepreneur. ..... At long last, someone (Deborah Adler) has made a thoughtful version of an everyday item. .... You'll find posted today my "SE17: Origins of Sustainable ...
www.tompeters.com/blogs/main/design/ - Cached - Similar -
#
Communism [Archive] - Jolt Forums
then come back with a more thoughtful version of what communism might be like. the free market system as it is now, is also imperfect, it cannot continue as ...
forums.jolt.co.uk/archive/index.php/t-512536.html - Similar -
#
technology | Aggregation
Aggregation. Have I Seen You Somewhere Before? All Posts; Posts by Keyword; Tags; List of Feeds; About this Site. Home » Imported Blog Posts -- Filter by ...
feeds.openacademic.org/directory/posts/T/technology - Similar -
#
educational reform | Aggregation
Sunday Morning Thoughts -- Sustainability ... Tags: school_reform, sustainability. Keywords: Life | General Ed. Author: Chris Lehmann ...
feeds.openacademic.org/directory/posts/E/educational+r

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a more discerning approach


Explanation:
Just a suggestion. It hints at the application of criteria without duplicating the "critical" that follows.

I think you could even use "line" here for "linha".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-08-01 02:28:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just thinking a little more about line vs approach, another possibility occurred to me. Please check the other suggestion...

Martin Clowes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgia Kostick Almeida: but approach is better than line
4 hrs
  -> obrigado, Georgia :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a harder line


Explanation:
...making the whole sentence "a harder line should be adopted, with a more critical stance."

Note for the moderator: I hope you don't consider this as "systematically offering multiple translations" as per the note I've just seen. It's just a development of the idea addressing a different part of the question. If you prefer, I can withdraw the first suggestion.

Martin Clowes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a more demanding stance / a stronger stance


Explanation:
In other words, a need for people from the general public to be more vocal in demanding that companies adopt policies that are more respectful of the environment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-08-01 04:16:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another idea:

There needs to be stronger scrutiny, a stronger line of opposition.

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search