não chegar à fase da liberação do financiamento

English translation: reach the stage where financing is released.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:chegar à fase da liberação do financiamento
English translation:reach the stage where financing is released.
Entered by: jack_speak

19:16 Aug 9, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: não chegar à fase da liberação do financiamento
Good afternoon! I wonder if it would be best to just use the K.I.S.S (Keep it simple stupid :P) theory and just say "can still be not approved due to...". Is this what they mean?

Thanks a lot!


*Project finance

Os critérios baseados nos Princípios do Equador e na política ESRM aplicam-se a todas as operações de project finance, em nível global. Em 2008, no Brasil, apenas dois projetos ficaram sujeitos à revisão. Por se tratar de grandes projetos, o processo de avaliação e concessão do financiamento (que inclui diversos fatores, além da aplicação da política de risco socioambiental) pode levar alguns anos, e a liberação do crédito se consolida nos anos subsequentes à revisão. Uma operação de project finance pode, ainda, **não chegar à fase da liberação do financiamento** por uma série de razões não relacionadas com a revisão ESRM, inclusive financeira, de crédito ou de desafios.
Mary Palmer
United States
I would re-write it
Explanation:
There are several reasons/factors unrelated to the ..... that could prevent a project-financing deal to (ever) reach the point stage where financing is released.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2009-08-15 17:50:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to write "point/stage" (one or the other,, of course). ;=)
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
Very good Jack, thanks! Thanks to you too Marlene!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1I would re-write it
jack_speak
4... might not reach the financing release phase
Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... might not reach the financing release phase


Explanation:
That's how I would put it considering a financing project has several long phases.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-08-09 20:20:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A financing project operation might not reach the financing release phase for several reasons...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 941

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I would re-write it


Explanation:
There are several reasons/factors unrelated to the ..... that could prevent a project-financing deal to (ever) reach the point stage where financing is released.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2009-08-15 17:50:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to write "point/stage" (one or the other,, of course). ;=)

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Very good Jack, thanks! Thanks to you too Marlene!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Colibaba
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, solarstone!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search