MANDATADO

English translation: mandated/authorized

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:MANDATADO
English translation:mandated/authorized
Entered by: Mary Palmer

20:37 Aug 9, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: MANDATADO
Again, this section of the document is about financing of large commercial projects by City. Sorry for not providing more context. This is all I have.

Thanks!


PROPOSTAS DE PROJECT FINANCE ASSESSORADAS


YEAR 2008 2007 2006

CATEGORY MANDATADO MANDATADO MANDATADO

A 0 1 1

B 0 0 0

C 0 0 0

TOTAL 0 1 1
Mary Palmer
United States
mandated/authorized
Explanation:
Creio tratar-se disto, apesar da falta de contexto.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Marlene!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mandated/authorized
Marlene Curtis
4autorizado
Silvia Aquino
3AWARDED
jack_speak


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mandated/authorized


Explanation:
Creio tratar-se disto, apesar da falta de contexto.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 941
Grading comment
Thanks Marlene!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
AWARDED


Explanation:
Mary, this means that Citi bid for the contract to provide the advisory services and was awarded the contract. This is my understanding from the days I worked in Banco Brascan's Consulting Division. But with so little context, I don't want to say this is 100% guaranteed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2009-08-09 21:13:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example:
"RBS, formerly ABN AMRO – was asked to consider providing the facility, say people with knowledge of the transaction. The process was in early stages with no mandate having been awarded and no approval for the facility,"
http://www.latinfinance.com/DailyBriefArchivePrint.aspx?ID=6...

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
autorizado


Explanation:
mandate
Noun
1. an official or authoritative command to carry out a particular task: the UN force's mandate does not allow it to intervene
2. Politics the political authority given to a government or an elected representative through an electoral victory
3. Also: (mandated territory) (formerly) a territory administered by one country on behalf of an international body
Verb
[-dating, -dated]
1. to delegate authority to
2. to assign territory to a nation under a mandate [Latin mandare to command]

Silvia Aquino
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search