IMPOSTO SELO: YY EUR

English translation: STAMP TAX: YY EUR

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:IMPOSTO SELO: YY EUR
English translation:STAMP TAX: YY EUR
Entered by: Vitals

14:09 Oct 15, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / bank letter
Portuguese term or phrase: IMPOSTO SELO: YY EUR
Below in the letter:

IMPORTANCIA: XX EUR
IMPOSTO SELO: YY EUR

TOTAL EUR: XX+YY

Thanks a ton.
Vitals
Lithuania
STAMP TAX: YY EUR
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3STAMP DUTY
Douglas Bissell
4 +2STAMP TAX: YY EUR
Ivan Rocha, CT
4excise stamp
Walter Moura


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
STAMP TAX: YY EUR


Explanation:
...

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Douglas Bissell
1 min
  -> Grato, Douglas.

agree  Marlene Curtis
3 mins
  -> Grato, Marlene.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
STAMP DUTY


Explanation:
EN-GB

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicola Gardner
48 mins
  -> thanks, Nicola

agree  Nick Taylor: certo!
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Nick

agree  Todd Field
9 hrs
  -> thanks, Todd

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excise stamp


Explanation:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Excise_stamp

An excise stamp is type of revenue stamp affixed to some exciseable goods to indicate that the required excise has been paid by the manufacturer. They are securities printed by the finance ministry of the relevant country.

Walter Moura
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Douglas Bissell: this "tax" is also charged on contracts etc. not just tobacco and alcohol
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search