corresponde à materialização no lucro tributável do grupo

English translation: corresponds to the appearance in the group's taxable income

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:corresponde à materialização no lucro tributável do grupo
English translation:corresponds to the appearance in the group's taxable income
Entered by: Jorge & Julie Soares

18:33 Oct 2, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Reclamação Graciosa
Portuguese term or phrase: corresponde à materialização no lucro tributável do grupo
Dear collegues,

I would like your help with this technical terminology. I would need the equivalent technical expression in English.

CONTEXT:

"Importa sublinhar de novo que a correcção proposta no projecto em análise corresponde à materialização no lucro tributável do grupo, conforme artigo XXXXX, das alterações ao lucro tributável da sociedade dominante em resultado do procedimento de inspecção no qual a sociedade exerceu o seu direito de audição"

Thanks very much in advance!
Jorge & Julie Soares
United States
corresponds to the appearance in the group's taxable income
Explanation:
I worked on the whole sentence to see how it fits in:
"It is important to stress yet again that the proposed adjustment in the proposal under analysis corresponds to (is equivalent to?) the appearance in the group's taxable income, in compliance with article xxx, of the changes in taxable income of the dominant company, as a result of the inspection procedure in which the company exercised its right to be heard."
Selected response from:

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you very much again, Martin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4corresponds to the appearance in the group's taxable income
Martin Riordan
4to the group's taxable income ... reflects the occurrence
jack_speak


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no lucro tributável do grupo ... corresponde à materialização
to the group's taxable income ... reflects the occurrence


Explanation:
Acho necessario re-estrutuar a frase algo assim:

It is important to underscore, once again, that the correction to the group’s article XXXX taxable income, as proposed in the project under analysis, reflects the occurrence of an adjustment to the taxable income of its dominant corporate investor, which itself was a result of the inspection of its books done as per the company’s decision to exercise its right to an audit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-10-02 19:39:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Audicao deve ser "right to a hearing."

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corresponds to the appearance in the group's taxable income


Explanation:
I worked on the whole sentence to see how it fits in:
"It is important to stress yet again that the proposed adjustment in the proposal under analysis corresponds to (is equivalent to?) the appearance in the group's taxable income, in compliance with article xxx, of the changes in taxable income of the dominant company, as a result of the inspection procedure in which the company exercised its right to be heard."

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 182
Grading comment
Thank you very much again, Martin!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search