correlação com o ordenamento jurídico-societário nacional

English translation: correlation to the national standards of corporate law

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:correlação com o ordenamento jurídico-societário nacional
English translation:correlation to the national standards of corporate law
Entered by: Jorge & Julie Soares

19:37 Oct 2, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Reclamação Graciosa
Portuguese term or phrase: correlação com o ordenamento jurídico-societário nacional
Dear collegues,

I would like your help with this technical terminology. I would need the equivalent technical expression in English.


CONTEXT:

"Diga-se para além do mais, de que a leitura da argumentação carreada (B. Direito de Audição exercida quanto ao projecto de RIT de âmbito individual a pts 85 a 103/R) desde a figura de “Share Premium” e efeitos legais/contabilísticos na Holanda e sua correlação com o ordenamento jurídico-societário nacional, Seciment e posterior empréstimo à SBI (Secil Betões e Inertes, SGPS, SA), Guidelines da OCDE, art.º 38.º/2 da LGT e aplicação do art.º 58.º do CIRC foram tratados"

Thanks very much in advance!
Jorge & Julie Soares
United States
correlation to the national standards of corporate law
Explanation:
I hope this is suitable for your needs!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2011-10-02 20:04:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example:
"...companies are pressured by the market to meet global standards of corporate law and corporate governance..."
http://www.marccuspartners.com/News/News-Press-releases/Marc...
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
Thanks very much for you help.
I wish you the very best!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2correlation to the national standards of corporate law
jack_speak
5correlation with Portuguese company law
MARK ROBERTSON


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
correlation to the national standards of corporate law


Explanation:
I hope this is suitable for your needs!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2011-10-02 20:04:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example:
"...companies are pressured by the market to meet global standards of corporate law and corporate governance..."
http://www.marccuspartners.com/News/News-Press-releases/Marc...

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks very much for you help.
I wish you the very best!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiz Vasconcelos: That's the meaning
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Luiz.

agree  Martin Riordan
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Martin.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
correlation with Portuguese company law


Explanation:
"Nacional" means Portuguese in this context. If you want EN-US use corporate law rather than company law.

MARK ROBERTSON
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search