configuração de pagamento

English translation: payment terms

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:configuração de pagamento
English translation:payment terms
Entered by: juliakate

02:26 Feb 1, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / this involves functional design of payment process
Portuguese term or phrase: configuração de pagamento
This document sets up the stages in the payment process. The introduction to this document reads: "O objetivo deste documento é descrever a solução de pagamento e provisionamento no contexto da ferramenta. O documento descreve os grupos de pagamentos, lotes de pagamento, etapas de aprovação de pagamento e a geração de provisionamento dos valores que serão pagos."
juliakate
payment terms
Explanation:
more usual than terms of payment
Selected response from:

Georgia Morgan
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your wonderful help. Very much appreciated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4payment setup
Lesley S
4form of payment
Sheryle Oliver
4terms for the payments
Emiliano Pantoja
3 +1payment configuration
Roberto Bittencourt
4payment terms
Georgia Morgan
3payment settings
transl8_2


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terms for the payments


Explanation:
payment arrangements

modes, timeframe and sequence for the payments

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
payment configuration


Explanation:
Suggestion:

I believe this is a IT document, Julia. Any more context would be welcome, just ask it! (You didn't specify what comes afterwards in the document. I'm Brazilian native...)

Roberto Bittencourt
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: You're right; it is a software program for tracking and making payments to suppliers or "resources". THANKS TO BOTH YOU US!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Cox: I completely agree. I used to work in SAP, and you'd configure the "tool" to do all the above.
1 day 16 hrs
  -> thks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
payment settings


Explanation:
lembrei-me de "configurações da conta", q 'as vezes aparece em algum local do google ponto com.br, qdo ele insiste em entrar na tela.

hth, ou q não atrapalhe muito...;o)
beatriz_souza

transl8_2
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
form of payment


Explanation:
Basically the same as /configuration/ but far more common: according to Google, 20 million compared to 38 thou.

Sheryle Oliver
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payment setup


Explanation:
Another option.

Example sentence(s):
  • Both PayPal Express and PayPal Pro setup is similar.

    Reference: http://stackoverflow.com/questions/4976975/paypal-payment-se...
Lesley S
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payment terms


Explanation:
more usual than terms of payment

Georgia Morgan
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your wonderful help. Very much appreciated!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Concise answer, great!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search