Cobrança bancaria CAIXA

English translation: CAIXA bank collection

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Cobrança bancaria CAIXA
English translation:CAIXA bank collection
Entered by: Jorge Rodrigues

18:42 Feb 20, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Cobrança bancaria CAIXA
This is the heading of a withdrawal receipt (or maybe payment order). I wonder of CAIXA is a proper name or means "cash/funds" here.

This is what seems to be a standard form to make regular payments, such as rent, utility bills, etc.

Cedente:
Ag./Cód. Cedente:
Nosso Número:
Nº Documento:
Espécie Docto.:
Data Docto.:
Moeda:
Valor cobrado:...
ViBe
CAIXA bank collection
Explanation:
My assumption is that it is a proper name, as there is a bank in Brazil ("Caixa Econômica Federal") which is widely known here as "CAIXA".
Selected response from:

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Grading comment
Porem, muito obrigado a todos, sobretudo a Martin por explicar o conceito das Casas Lotéricas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1CAIXA bank collection
Jorge Rodrigues
4bank collection CASHIER
Martin Riordan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bank collection CASHIER


Explanation:
In PT-BR, this would mean that the document is used by the bank cashier. The headings you quote suggest that it is used to record details of a payment received by the cashier, as these details include the number, type and value of another document. It may be an internal control document.

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 182

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
CAIXA bank collection


Explanation:
My assumption is that it is a proper name, as there is a bank in Brazil ("Caixa Econômica Federal") which is widely known here as "CAIXA".

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Porem, muito obrigado a todos, sobretudo a Martin por explicar o conceito das Casas Lotéricas!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheryle Oliver: On the principle that when CAIXA is written in caps, it refers to the Caixa Econômica Federal.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sheryle.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search