vinculação da diária

English translation: linkage of the daily rate/expenses

18:26 Nov 4, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Hotel Lease Review - Financial Perspective
Portuguese term or phrase: vinculação da diária
Caixa Econômica Federal Study - Assumptions:
Average daily rate: Reconhece a vinculação da diáia ao dólar norte americano de US$ 214.00 ou R$ 481,50...
Lattuca
Brazil
English translation:linkage of the daily rate/expenses
Explanation:
... of the US$.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2012-11-04 18:30:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, should be "...to the US$."
Selected response from:

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the per diem rate is pegged to the US$
Marlene Curtis
4linkage of the daily rate/expenses
Martin Riordan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
linkage of the daily rate/expenses


Explanation:
... of the US$.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2012-11-04 18:30:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, should be "...to the US$."

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 182
Grading comment
thank you

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the per diem rate is pegged to the US$


Explanation:
They argued that because the Chinese renminbi is pegged to the US dollar it made ... pelo faco de o renminbi chinês estar indexado ao dólar, é irrelevante que as conversões sejam efectuadas anual ou diariamente

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 941

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Souza
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search