ampliação do prazo

English translation: deadline extension/extension of deadline

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ampliação do prazo
English translation:deadline extension/extension of deadline
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

16:12 Nov 9, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / estudo de leasing de hotel
Portuguese term or phrase: ampliação do prazo
Investimentos : Necessidade de Ampliação do Prazo
Lattuca
Brazil
deadline extension/extension of deadline
Explanation:
Requesting extension of deadline to accept or decline offer | Career ...
www.career.vt.edu/jobsearchguide/Extension.htmlMay 6, 2011 – You may ask for an extension; the employer does not have to grant it. Make sure you have a concrete and appropriate reason for asking for an ...
Skip to Search - Skip to Main Navigation - Skip to Main Content
[DOC]
Deadline Extension Request
www.gallaudet.edu/Documents/.../PSY-Prediss Extension.docFi... Format: Microsoft Word - Quick View
Deadline Extension Request. Predissertation Research Project. Note: this form is to be used for any deadline request beyond August 30 of the student's second
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2deadline extension/extension of deadline
Marlene Curtis
4later deadline/increased period
Martin Riordan
4(need) to extend the deadline
Teresa Borges
3lease extension
T o b i a s


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
later deadline/increased period


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 182

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deadline extension/extension of deadline


Explanation:
Requesting extension of deadline to accept or decline offer | Career ...
www.career.vt.edu/jobsearchguide/Extension.htmlMay 6, 2011 – You may ask for an extension; the employer does not have to grant it. Make sure you have a concrete and appropriate reason for asking for an ...
Skip to Search - Skip to Main Navigation - Skip to Main Content
[DOC]
Deadline Extension Request
www.gallaudet.edu/Documents/.../PSY-Prediss Extension.docFi... Format: Microsoft Word - Quick View
Deadline Extension Request. Predissertation Research Project. Note: this form is to be used for any deadline request beyond August 30 of the student's second

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 941
Grading comment
tks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melissa Haber
19 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  PaulaEsp
3 days 20 hrs
  -> Grata!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(need) to extend the deadline


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Both mergers and state aid must be controlled and approved in the future. Professor Monti has announced this. I think that this is right in principle, but I think that his deadline of five years is too soon and I think that we need to extend the deadline to ten years, so that European industry has time to develop fully and invest with good prospects in this important future market.
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/sides/getDoc.do?pubRef=-//EP//...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lease extension


Explanation:
e.g.,

You may have no immediate plan to sell but when you do your buyer will have to wait 2 years before they can exercise the right to a lease extension.
http://www.fridaysmove.com/Local/Lease_Extension?page=2

The need for a lease extension arises because as your lease gets shorter the value of your flat will go down compared to a similar flat which has a long lease of, say, 100 years or more.
http://www.bournemouthtown.co.uk/ask-the-expert.html

An application for a Vesting Order can prove to be a complex one, compared to an application for a lease extension, entailing as it does legal costs and a considerable time commitment.
http://online-success-articles.com/tag/solicitors/



T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search