abrangência dos encargos

English translation: scope/amount of the charges

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:abrangência dos encargos
English translation:scope/amount of the charges
Entered by: darrenthomps

09:56 Nov 19, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Loan Agreement - charges applied
Portuguese term or phrase: abrangência dos encargos
Hi all,

I am currently translating a loan agreement as would appreciate assistance translating the above phrase in the following context:

a abrangencia dos encargos poderá ser calculada exclusivamente sobre os dias utéis bancários ou sobre todos os dias do mes (sistema de dias corridos), conforme indicado

This sentence appears in a section explaining how interest rates and different charges will be applied to the loan.

I currently have this as "scope of the charges", but would appreciate any advice/suggestions.

Best regards

Darren
darrenthomps
scope/amount of the charges
Explanation:
The phrase sounds strange even in PT! "abrangência" is an odd word in the context. "scope" would be its normal meaning, but I wonder here if the author is referring to the amount/total value of the charges?
Selected response from:

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Grading comment
Many thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4scope/amount of the charges
Martin Riordan
3deficit of the charges
Gema Pedreda


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deficit of the charges


Explanation:
I've found another financial meaning for "abrangencia", but let's wait for other experts!

Gema Pedreda
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scope/amount of the charges


Explanation:
The phrase sounds strange even in PT! "abrangência" is an odd word in the context. "scope" would be its normal meaning, but I wonder here if the author is referring to the amount/total value of the charges?

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 182
Grading comment
Many thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search