está amparada no segmento denominado...

English translation: is based on the segment know as

00:40 Nov 30, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: está amparada no segmento denominado...
A gestão dos negócios do Grupo Y, nos âmbitos financeiro e operacional, está amparada no segmento denominado “Desenvolvimento de software” através de relatórios e controles internos gerenciais, com informações segregadas sobre receitas, despesas e investimentos.

Não entendi o sentido em português.
PaulaEsp
English translation:is based on the segment know as
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4is supported by the segment entitled ...
Marlene Curtis
4is based on the segment know as
Martin Riordan


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is based on the segment know as


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 182

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is supported by the segment entitled ...


Explanation:

amparar = to support, protect

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 941




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search