Permissões de Acesso e Alçadas

English translation: access permissions and limits of authority

09:48 Dec 6, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Permissões de Acesso e Alçadas
Contexto bancário:
- Permissões de Acesso e Alçadas.


Obrigado!
Marcos Paulo (X)
English translation:access permissions and limits of authority
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2access permissions and limits of authority
Martin Riordan
4Clearance and Competence (levels)
ViBe


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
access permissions and limits of authority


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 182
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
14 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marlene!

agree  mbarbosaa: Obrigada, Marilsa
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Clearance and Competence (levels)


Explanation:
"Clearance" seems to better convey the concept of "Permissões de Acesso," while "alçada," depending on the context, may have more than one equivalent in EN, including: “limits of authority” (concur with Martin on this one), “jurisdiction,” “competence/competences” (or even the more enigmatic “competencies”), scope …

ViBe
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search