Depósito bloqueado / liberar valores bloqueado

English translation: Hold on deposited funds / release of funds on hold

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Depósito bloqueado / liberar valores bloqueado
English translation:Hold on deposited funds / release of funds on hold
Entered by: mbarbosaa

20:25 Dec 8, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Depósito bloqueado / liberar valores bloqueado
02 frases do contexto bancário.

- Depósito bloqueado
- liberar valores bloqueados
mbarbosaa
Hold on deposited funds / release of funds on hold
Explanation:
Creo que bloqueado quer dizer "placed on hold".
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Hold on deposited funds / release of funds on hold
jack_speak
3Funds pending / release amount pending . . .
David Drysdale (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Funds pending / release amount pending . . .


Explanation:
Suggestion: I'm not 100% sure about . . The bank may have another term . . . funds held? stop on a deposit?

Funds pending / release amount pending . . .

David Drysdale (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hold on deposited funds / release of funds on hold


Explanation:
Creo que bloqueado quer dizer "placed on hold".

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search