DESBLOQUEIO DE DEPÓSITO

English translation: Funds cleared

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:DESBLOQUEIO DE DEPÓSITO
English translation:Funds cleared
Entered by: Alessandra Menini

01:02 May 25, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / EXTRATO BANCÁRIO
Portuguese term or phrase: DESBLOQUEIO DE DEPÓSITO
SOMENTE ESTA FRASE, EM UM EXTRATO BANCÁRIO. URGENT!
Alessandra Menini
Brazil
Funds cleared
Explanation:
I would like to provide a reference but my internet keeps dropping. Trust me, this is the phrase used in Britain

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-05-25 05:32:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.investopedia.com/terms/c/cleared-funds.asp

Definition of 'Cleared Funds'
A balance in an account that is able to be withdrawn or used in financial transactions. Until funds are considered to be cleared funds they are considered to be pending, and investors or customers will be unable to conduct transactions with them.

Investopedia explains 'Cleared Funds'
When cash or checks are deposited into an account, either as an account funding transaction or as the result of the sale of a security, it may take several days until the financial institution is able to make all of the funds available for withdrawal or trading. Often, larger deposits may require a longer period of time to clear than smaller ones, especially if the size of the deposit requires a financial institution to comply with government regulations.
Perhaps you should use cleared funds.
Selected response from:

Scott-Bowman
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Funds cleared
Scott-Bowman
4release of deposit
Martin Riordan
4deposit unblocked
Marlene Curtis
4deposit availability
Charles R. Castleberry


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deposit availability


Explanation:
HIH

https://www.google.com/webhp?hl=pt-BR&tab=mw#hl=pt-BR&q=depo...

Charles R. Castleberry
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deposit unblocked


Explanation:
How do I unblock bank account so as to verify bank deposit. Says ...
productforums.google.com/d/msg/checkout-merchant/.../kWRottS-3joJ
How do I unblock bank account so as to verify bank deposit. Says bank acct Unavaible in Red. Next post. Please Help

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 941

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
release of deposit


Explanation:
Parece-me que o termo usado em inglês para isso é "release". Primeiro, o valor do cheque depositado está "on hold", depois é "released". Veja nos links abaixo.

Example sentence(s):
  • I cashed a check today at my bank, and now the amount of the check is on hold in my checking account. How long until the funds are released?
  • 5. Now that the hold has been released, are my funds now available?

    Reference: http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20120329133830AA...
    Reference: http://www.rbcroyalbank.com/products/deposits/hold-policy.ht...
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 182

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Funds cleared


Explanation:
I would like to provide a reference but my internet keeps dropping. Trust me, this is the phrase used in Britain

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-05-25 05:32:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.investopedia.com/terms/c/cleared-funds.asp

Definition of 'Cleared Funds'
A balance in an account that is able to be withdrawn or used in financial transactions. Until funds are considered to be cleared funds they are considered to be pending, and investors or customers will be unable to conduct transactions with them.

Investopedia explains 'Cleared Funds'
When cash or checks are deposited into an account, either as an account funding transaction or as the result of the sale of a security, it may take several days until the financial institution is able to make all of the funds available for withdrawal or trading. Often, larger deposits may require a longer period of time to clear than smaller ones, especially if the size of the deposit requires a financial institution to comply with government regulations.
Perhaps you should use cleared funds.

Scott-Bowman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Copestake (X): Cleared funds
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search