cheque de garantia

English translation: (wrote) checks as guarantee of payment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cheque de garantia
English translation:(wrote) checks as guarantee of payment
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

00:28 Jun 3, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: cheque de garantia
Os proprietários chegaram a passar cheques de garantia cujas contas tinham sido encerradas há anos.

This is from a Mozambican newspaper article about a group that swindled an NGO.
Jeanne Zang
United States
(wrote) checks as guarantee of payment
Explanation:
The owners even wrote checks as guarantee of payment


http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/payment-guarant...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(wrote) checks as guarantee of payment
Marlene Curtis
4surety checks..guarantee checks
airmailrpl
4security in the form of cheques
Martin Riordan


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
security in the form of cheques


Explanation:
The cheques were given as a form of security.

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 182

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(wrote) checks as guarantee of payment


Explanation:
The owners even wrote checks as guarantee of payment


http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/payment-guarant...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 941
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreia Martins
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surety checks..guarantee checks


Explanation:
cheque de garantia => surety checks..guarantee checks

What is Surety? - Surety Q & A - South Coast Surety
www.southcoastsurety.com/Contract-Surety-Q-and-A.htm
Surety Bonds, license bonds, contract bonds, performance bonds, bid bonds, all ... the posting of a bid bond or cashiers check at the time the bid is submitted.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 158




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search