reserva da margem consignável

English translation: payroll lending limit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:reserva da margem consignável
English translation:payroll lending limit
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

07:00 Jun 17, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: reserva da margem consignável
Nessa operação, é providenciada a reserva da margem consignável junto ao seu órgão empregador ou pagador.
I understand that this is a percentage limit on how much can automatically deducted from a payroll or pension account to make the installment payments on a loan.
Paul Sadur
payroll lending limit
Explanation:
Aqueles que decidiram aderir ao convênio anteciparam o recebimento do benefício do INSS em até 15 dias e tiveram esses valores integrados à sua margem consignável. previ.com.br

Those who decided to join the plan anticipated INSS benefits in up to 15 days and this amount was integrated to their payroll lending limit.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reservation of consignable limit
Martin Riordan
4payroll lending limit
Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payroll lending limit


Explanation:
Aqueles que decidiram aderir ao convênio anteciparam o recebimento do benefício do INSS em até 15 dias e tiveram esses valores integrados à sua margem consignável. previ.com.br

Those who decided to join the plan anticipated INSS benefits in up to 15 days and this amount was integrated to their payroll lending limit.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 941
Grading comment
Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reservation of consignable limit


Explanation:
Yes, in Brazil there is a limit of 30% of net monthly income/pension that can be consigned for payment of debt in installments. At least, that is the understanding of the courts in case law.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2013-06-17 14:11:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What about "reservation of part of the amount that can be committed to loan repayment"?

As to "consignação do empréstimo", I'm sure this refers to tying the loan to deductions from payroll/state benefits. In both cases, it reduces the lender's risk, which is why these loans carry lower interest rates than regular loans. And, once someone retires, they are pestered by banks ringing up and offering these loans - I know!

Example sentence(s):
  • o valor total dos descontos por empréstimos, pagamentos de juros e de taxas bancárias não podem ultrapassar 30% dos vencimentos líquidos do devedor

    Reference: http://www.clicdireito.com.br/materia.asp?titulo=descontos_p...
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 182
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestion and the explanation. My problem with the answer is that "consignable" in this context would not be clear to a reader in the US. In a related expression, "consignação do empréstimo", I'm not sure how to render "consignação". "Consignment" wouldn't work and I think it refers to the granting of the loan or its being deposited in the borrower's account.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search