Cativação de produtos

English translation: product allocation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Cativação de produtos
English translation:product allocation
Entered by: Teresa Borges

08:51 Jul 11, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Cativação de produtos
A frase surge na configuração de regras e é: "Permitir cativação de produtos." Num software que gere stocks e inventário, cativação de produtos significa que se eu pretender um produto e um outro utilizador o esteja a pedir ao mesmo tempo, que seja cativado para o 1º utilizador a solicitar o produto.
martagomes77
product allocation
Explanation:
Sugestão...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2product allocation
Teresa Borges
4product capture
Martin Riordan
3allows product acquisition . . .
David Drysdale


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
product allocation


Explanation:
Sugestão...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Marlene!

agree  Ana Cravidao: ou Product Reservation
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ana!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
product capture


Explanation:
Acho que a tradução literal serve bem aqui. Pois a palavra "capturar" sugere que quem pega primeiro se torna possuidor. E em EN tem o mesmo sentido.

Example sentence(s):
  • 2. To gain possession or control of, as in a game or contest: capture the queen in chess; captured the liberal vote.

    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/capture
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 182

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
allows product acquisition . . .


Explanation:
Suggestion:

allows product acquisition . . .

David Drysdale
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search