passando aqueles a seguir todo o regime deste

English translation: with the rules for the latter now applying

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:passando aqueles a seguir todo o regime deste
English translation:with the rules for the latter now applying
Entered by: Dominic Gourd

20:17 Sep 3, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / Mortgage loan agreement
Portuguese term or phrase: passando aqueles a seguir todo o regime deste
Taken from the "documento complementar" to a mortgage loan agreement ("compra e venda, mútuo com hipoteca"):

"Cláusula 9a
Em caso de mora, os respectivos juros serão contados dia a dia e calculados à taxa
máxima que vigorar para os juros compensatórios contratuais, durante o período que
durar o incumprimento, acrescidos de uma sobretaxa até QUATRO POR CENTO, a
título de cláusula penal.
O Banco reserva-se o direito de a todo o tempo capitalizar juros compensatórios
correspondentes a um período não inferior a três meses, ou menor período caso venharn
a existir disposições legais que o permitam, e juros moratórios correspondentes a um
período não inferior a um ano, ou menor período casa venham também a existir
disposições legais que o permitam, adicionando tais juros ao capital em dívida,
passando aqueles a seguir todo o regime deste."

I understand that "aqueles" refers to the interest ("tais juros") and "deste" refers to the capital owed, but can't seem to grasp what it means for the former to "seguir todo o regime" of the latter. Grateful for any input!
Dominic Gourd
with the rules of the latter now applying
Explanation:
adicionando tais juros ao capital em dívida,
passando aqueles a seguir todo o regime deste:

Adding this interest to the capital owed, with the rules of the latter now applying

Selected response from:

Annie Sapucaia
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks Annie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1with such interest being treated henceforth (in the same way) as capital
Martin Riordan
3 +1the interest follow then all the rules applied to the capital
Clauwolf
3with the rules of the latter now applying
Annie Sapucaia


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the interest follow then all the rules applied to the capital


Explanation:
:) Basically, for instance, it is a debt as the capital

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wagner Azevedo
4 hrs
  -> obrigado

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with the rules of the latter now applying


Explanation:
adicionando tais juros ao capital em dívida,
passando aqueles a seguir todo o regime deste:

Adding this interest to the capital owed, with the rules of the latter now applying



Annie Sapucaia
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Annie!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with such interest being treated henceforth (in the same way) as capital


Explanation:
Once the interest is added to the loan capital, it will be treated in the same way as the capital.

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: It's been a while, but I thought this answer made more sense than the others.
533 days
  -> Thanks, Richard!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search