Moratória

English translation: late payment penalty

20:27 Sep 23, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Moratória
Na hipótese de não pagamento a CONTRATANTE ficará obrigada a pagar o mencionado valor multa moratória e não compensatória, de 10% (dez por cento) calculada sobre o valor do débito. (legal document), Brazil, Portuguese, for service providers.
Sergio Lopes
English translation:late payment penalty
Explanation:
Entendo assim. Vejo que esta é a sua primeira pergunta no Kudoz. É muito apreciado optar por atribuir pontos à melhor resposta, pois isso promove o perfil de quem lhe ajuda!
Selected response from:

Martin Riordan
Brazil


Summary of answers provided
4 +2fine for arrears
Marlene Curtis
4late payment penalty
Martin Riordan
Summary of reference entries provided
moratorium
José Patrício

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fine for arrears


Explanation:
multa moratória > fine for arrears - ProZ.com
www.proz.com › ... › Antonio Barros › Antonio Barros‎
multa moratória > fine for arrears. One translation of the Portuguese term multa moratória in English is fine for arrears. Glossary name: Antonio Barros Source: .

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 941
Notes to answerer
Asker: Your suggestion is good. Thank you. However I prefer the one suggested by Mr. Riordan, as he found it on the IRS page. http://www.irs.gov/taxtopics/tc653.html


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
32 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs
  -> Grata!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multa moratória
late payment penalty


Explanation:
Entendo assim. Vejo que esta é a sua primeira pergunta no Kudoz. É muito apreciado optar por atribuir pontos à melhor resposta, pois isso promove o perfil de quem lhe ajuda!

Example sentence(s):
  • If you file a return but don't pay all amounts shown as due on time, you'll generally have to pay a late payment penalty of one-half of one percent of the tax owed for each month, or part of a month, that the tax remains unpaid...

    Reference: http://www.irs.gov/taxtopics/tc653.html
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 182
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Mr. Riordan. It did help me.





Reference comments


6 mins
Reference: moratorium

Reference information:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/moratorium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 dias11 horas (2013-09-27 07:33:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IRS moratorium on tax shelter penalties ends this month | SmartBrief - https://www.google.com/search?q=cc dictionary&rlz=1C1FDUM_en...

José Patrício
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you, sir. However I prefer the one suggested by Mr. Riordan, as he found it on the IRS page. http://www.irs.gov/taxtopics/tc653.html

Asker: Thank you again, but I think that moratorium refers to a given amount of time during which there will be some kind of delay in requesting a given payment. It does not really translate a late payment penalty.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search