Encaixar

English translation: to cash in

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Encaixar
English translation:to cash in
Entered by: Teresa Borges

12:48 Sep 26, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Encaixar
...representam um investimento de x milhões de euros por parte da x e vai permitir à construtora encaixar x milhões de euros

I am probably missing a very obvious meaning here, but I don't quite get the use of this verb.

Thank you!
Faye Stewart (Hathaway Green Ltd.)
United Kingdom
to cash
Explanation:
Suggestion...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5to cash
Teresa Borges
3 +1generate a positive cash flow
Martin Riordan
3collect
Gad Kohenov
3worth
T o b i a s


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to cash


Explanation:
Suggestion...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciano Antonio Gomide: I would just rephrase it to "to cash in" if the meaning is profit, instead of cash flow, but it needs context.
11 mins
  -> You're right, Luciano! Thanks!

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
50 mins
  -> Obrigada, Antonio!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Claudio!

agree  Marlene Curtis: Agree with Luciano.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marlene (me too I agree with Luciano)!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca: I like it! More in!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paulinho!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
generate a positive cash flow


Explanation:
I suspect that this refers to the positive cash flow that will result for the construction company.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-09-26 13:59:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"A próxima na agenda é a dos CTT em Portugal, tendo o processo já sido iniciado.

A privatização deverá estar fechada até ao final do ano e segundo apurou o Negócios, o Governo português conta encaixar 600 milhões de euros com a venda da totalidade do capital."

http://www.jornaldenegocios.pt/empresas/detalhe/correios_bri...


    Reference: http://www.priberam.pt/dlpo/encaixar
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
16 mins
  -> Obrigado, Claudio!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
encaixar
worth


Explanation:
encaixar can often be loosely translated as 'to line its coffers with', but not here.

. . . e vai permitir à construtora encaixar * milhões de euros
. . . and a deal worth * million euros to the construction company


Alstom is to equip the Gadarwara super thermal power plant in India with components and services in a deal worth $129m to the French energy solutions provider.
http://www.visionofdate.com/2013_05_19_archive.html

A cadeia Decathlon entregou ao Grupo DST a construção de dois novos espaços da cadeia em Setúbal e Leiria, o que vai representar um encaixe de 20 milhões de euros.
http://www.dinheirovivo.pt/Empresas/Artigo/CIECO018698.html

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
collect


Explanation:
Exists also in French as encaisser.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search