SALDO BLOQUEADO

English translation: unavailable funds

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:SALDO BLOQUEADO
English translation:unavailable funds

22:20 Feb 8, 2015
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2015-02-12 03:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: SALDO BLOQUEADO
No extrato de investimento de banco Itau (ou de vários bancos) exite o termo Saldo Bloqueado. Na verdade, nao se bloqueia um saldo, mas as transacoes futuras, certo?

Pensei em colocar Locked balance ou Blocked balance> Existe algum termo especifico para isto? Obrigada a todos, um ótimo domingo :)
Debora Granato
Canada
unavailable funds
Explanation:
If I have $1000 in the bank and I deposit a check for $200, my bank statement will say:

Balance: $1200
Available funds: $1000


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-02-09 00:46:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ALSO:

Unavailable Balance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-02-09 00:52:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/search?q="available balance" "bank st...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2015-02-09 19:58:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Funds may be unavailable for several reasons including a temporary hold placed on deposits to make certain checks deposited clear the issuing account"

Read more: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/unavailable-fun...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2015-02-09 20:02:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"we may charge your Account a fee for the payment, or return of the item against insufficient or unavailable funds, in accordance with our Schedules of Fees"

https://www.higheroneaccount.com/info/outoneaccountagreement...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2015-02-09 20:10:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term "unavailable funds" only gets 17,000 hits on Google, but "uncleared balance" only gets 1,900 hits.
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
Obrigada novamente! Acabei optando pela resposta do Jack. Ainda que temporariamente, it is an unavailable fund! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4unavailable funds
jack_speak
4 +3balance frozen/account frozen
Martin Riordan
5Restricted Balance
Lumen (X)
4frozen amount
Mario Freitas


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frozen amount


Explanation:
Para se diferenciar entre conta ou operação bloqueada e apenas um determinado valor bloqueado, os bancos, erroneamente dizem "saldo bloqueado", que seria, na verdade, "valor total bloqueado".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2015-02-08 22:31:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/Q/What_is_frozen_amount_in_bank

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 288

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
balance frozen/account frozen


Explanation:
Pesquisando na internet, parece que estes são os termos usados. Veja o link abaixo. O termo em PT é claro: é o saldo que é bloqueado, não um valor específico.

Example sentence(s):
  • An account to which no withdrawals or purchases can be charged.

    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/f/frozenaccount.asp
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jack_speak: "Account frozen" in this case.
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack.

agree  Nick Taylor: account frozen
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nick.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudio.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Restricted Balance


Explanation:
Positively sure.

Lumen (X)
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
unavailable funds


Explanation:
If I have $1000 in the bank and I deposit a check for $200, my bank statement will say:

Balance: $1200
Available funds: $1000


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-02-09 00:46:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ALSO:

Unavailable Balance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-02-09 00:52:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/search?q="available balance" "bank st...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2015-02-09 19:58:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Funds may be unavailable for several reasons including a temporary hold placed on deposits to make certain checks deposited clear the issuing account"

Read more: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/unavailable-fun...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2015-02-09 20:02:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"we may charge your Account a fee for the payment, or return of the item against insufficient or unavailable funds, in accordance with our Schedules of Fees"

https://www.higheroneaccount.com/info/outoneaccountagreement...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2015-02-09 20:10:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term "unavailable funds" only gets 17,000 hits on Google, but "uncleared balance" only gets 1,900 hits.

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Obrigada novamente! Acabei optando pela resposta do Jack. Ainda que temporariamente, it is an unavailable fund! Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: That's it. I made the question before I read your explanation.
55 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Danik 2014
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  T o b i a s
16 hrs
  -> Thanks.

disagree  Richard Purdom: I can't find any references to this answer, youhaven't given any either. If you do, I'll change this. Otherwise it's not good enough just guessing stuff, especially when it might endupin the glossary.
18 hrs
  -> My suggestion isn't good enough for you, huh? Good think you're not paying me.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search