contemplação (em consórcio)

English translation: lump sum payout allocated to a participant to finance the purchase of a designated good

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:contemplação (em consórcio)
English translation:lump sum payout allocated to a participant to finance the purchase of a designated good
Entered by: Andre Lange

01:00 Mar 28, 2015
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: contemplação (em consórcio)
O Consórcio superou a marca de 12 contemplações por grupo ativo, o que significa um diferencial competitivo frente aos principais concorrentes de mercado.

Por possuir uma Administradora de Consórcios própria, o Sistema pode contar com a criação de um portfólio personalizado e aderente as expectativas das cooperativas, com contemplações e rentabilidade acima do mercado.
Andre Lange
Brazil
lump sum payout allocated to a participant to finance the purchase of a designated good
Explanation:

Sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2015-03-28 01:45:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Complementando ainda mais:
"lump sum payout (awarded through draws or auctions) allocated to a participant to finance the purchase of a designated good"
Selected response from:

Daniel de Carvalho
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2awards/awardees
Martin Riordan
4allocation
Maninmanaus
4lump sum payout allocated to a participant to finance the purchase of a designated good
Daniel de Carvalho


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
awards/awardees


Explanation:
Será que um desses termos serve?

Example sentence(s):
  • The recipient of an award.
  • An amount or other benefit granted as legally due

    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/awardee
    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/award
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mario!

agree  Luiz Goes
2 days 21 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Luiz!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lump sum payout allocated to a participant to finance the purchase of a designated good


Explanation:

Sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2015-03-28 01:45:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Complementando ainda mais:
"lump sum payout (awarded through draws or auctions) allocated to a participant to finance the purchase of a designated good"


    Reference: http://lauder.wharton.upenn.edu/pages/pdf/student_thesis/Con...
Daniel de Carvalho
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Muito obrigado.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allocation


Explanation:
A consorcio (in Brazil) is a scheme or fund into which one pays in order to receive credit with which to purchase an item. One is allocated (awarded is ok, but not quite correct, imo) this credit when certain criteria are fulfilled (one`s no. is drawn, or one`s offer of a deposit against the amount of credit requested is accepted), at which point one is `contemplado`(allocated the credit), and can access the amount of credit for which one has contracted. Hence contemplacao = allocation.

Maninmanaus
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search