Confirmação de facilidades de acesso a créditos

English translation: Confirmation of access to loans

02:02 Jul 29, 2015
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Confirmação de facilidades de acesso a créditos
Here's the whole phrase:

"Confirmação de facilidades de acesso a créditos nos montantes especificados nos Documentos de Concurso."

This part of a list under "Os documentos que podem ainda exigir que o concorrente tenha:" in a Portuguese decree pertaining to procurement of public works. Others on said list are financial statements, income statement, etc.

My try: "Verification of credit facilities (or lines of credit) in the amounts specified in the Bidding Documents"
Seth Phillips
Mexico
English translation:Confirmation of access to loans
Explanation:
Typically, the phrase uses more words than needed. I am sure it just means that the entity has to show that it has access to loans in the amounts specified in the Bidding Documents.

Or "confirmation of credit facilities..."
Selected response from:

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Grading comment
As always, your comments are extremely helpful. Muito obrigado Martin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Confirmation of access to loans
Martin Riordan
3confirmation of credit access facilities
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Confirmation of access to loans


Explanation:
Typically, the phrase uses more words than needed. I am sure it just means that the entity has to show that it has access to loans in the amounts specified in the Bidding Documents.

Or "confirmation of credit facilities..."

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 182
Grading comment
As always, your comments are extremely helpful. Muito obrigado Martin!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
9 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho.

agree  Mario Freitas: Sim "credit facilities". E esse negócio de "facilidades" de crédito é tradução literal do inglês. Em PT se diz "linha de crédito" ou "abertura de crédito". "Facilidade" é a vovozinha!
14 mins
  -> Obrigado, Mario. :-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
confirmation of credit access facilities


Explanation:
Alternatively:

confirmation of facilities to access credit

http://www.investopedia.com/terms/c/creditfacility.asp

http://www.investorwords.com/6776/credit_facility.html

Example sentence(s):
  • to the services of this company as individual exporters (transactions insurance, risks of unsuccessful attempts to enter new markets, credit access facilities, etc.).
  • Apart from the cash subsidy, the stimulus package would also have tax breaks and easier credit access facilities.

    Reference: http://www.supportbiz.com/articles/finance-forum/msmes-can-u...
Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 110




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search