sob pena de...

English translation: under penalty of/ otherwise (depending on the context)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sob pena de...
English translation:under penalty of/ otherwise (depending on the context)
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

15:29 Oct 18, 2015
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking documents
Portuguese term or phrase: sob pena de...
Esta frase chavão está presente em muitos itens de qualquer contrato. Existe uma versão consagrada em inglês?
Mauro Lando
Brazil
under penalty of/ otherwise (depending on the context)
Explanation:
www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/ingles-portugues/penaltythe death/extreme/ultimate penalty a pena de morte. 2. DIREITO multa. 3. DESPORTO ... sob pena de. to be under penalty of death. ser condenado à morte ...

www.ambito-juridico.com.br/site/index.php?n_link=revista...... Trata da execução da prestação de alimentos sob pena de prisão. ... Abstract: it deals with the execution of alimony under penalty of imprisonment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2015-10-18 15:44:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ops, faltou esta referência para otherwise:

www.sk.com.br/conn/conn38.html2 de mar de 2009 - Serviço de hospedagem deve retirar página da internet sob pena de multa ... We must speak only in English, otherwise you'll never learn.
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3under penalty of
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3 +4under penalty of/ otherwise (depending on the context)
Claudio Mazotti
4on pain of
Martin Riordan


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
under penalty of


Explanation:
http://www.linguee.com.br/portugues-ingles/traducao/sob pena...

Espero que ajude.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

agree  airmailrpl
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Clauwolf
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
under penalty of/ otherwise (depending on the context)


Explanation:
www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/ingles-portugues/penaltythe death/extreme/ultimate penalty a pena de morte. 2. DIREITO multa. 3. DESPORTO ... sob pena de. to be under penalty of death. ser condenado à morte ...

www.ambito-juridico.com.br/site/index.php?n_link=revista...... Trata da execução da prestação de alimentos sob pena de prisão. ... Abstract: it deals with the execution of alimony under penalty of imprisonment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2015-10-18 15:44:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ops, faltou esta referência para otherwise:

www.sk.com.br/conn/conn38.html2 de mar de 2009 - Serviço de hospedagem deve retirar página da internet sob pena de multa ... We must speak only in English, otherwise you'll never learn.

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014
3 mins
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Mario Freitas:
1 hr
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
2 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Clauwolf
19 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on pain of


Explanation:
Uma versão alternative...

Example sentence(s):
  • all persons are commanded to keep silent on pain of imprisonment
  • They had been told to leave their homes by noon on pain of death.

    Reference: http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/us/definition/american_eng...
    Reference: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/on+pain+of+death
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 182




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search