Liberação da Flutuação da Moeda

English translation: implementation of the floating exchange rate (system)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:liberação da flutuação da moeda
English translation:implementation of the floating exchange rate (system)
Entered by: Ana Vozone

22:00 Jan 13, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Liberação da Flutuação da Moeda
Histórico da Taxa de Câmbio do Dólar após a Liberação da Flutuação da Moeda
PaulaEsp
implementation of the floating exchange rate (system)
Explanation:
Sugestão.

Liberação da flutuação significa que a moeda deixa estar sujeita a uma taxa de câmbio fixa e passa a ter um valor ditado pelo mercado.


Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3implementation of the floating exchange rate (system)
Ana Vozone
4Release of the Currency Fluctuation
Natasha Zadorosny
3Free Floating of the Currency
T o b i a s
Summary of reference entries provided
coin liberation and flutuation
José Patrício

  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Release of the Currency Fluctuation


Explanation:
Sugestão

A expressão "currency fluctuation" tem 223 mil resultados no Google.

Natasha Zadorosny
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
implementation of the floating exchange rate (system)


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Liberação da flutuação significa que a moeda deixa estar sujeita a uma taxa de câmbio fixa e passa a ter um valor ditado pelo mercado.




Example sentence(s):
  • Since the implementation of the floating exchange rate regime, the Central Bank has intervened in the market four times.
  • Since the breakdown of the Bretton Woods system of fixed exchange rates in 1971-1973 and the implementation of the floating exchange rate system,

    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/f/floatingexchangerate.asp
Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheryle Oliver
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sheryle!

agree  Richard Purdom: 'introduction' probably better
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Richard!

agree  Clauwolf
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Clauwolf!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Free Floating of the Currency


Explanation:
e.g.,

. . . China's ability to manage its long-term growth forecasts without further deregulation of the financial industry, as well as interest rate liberalization, more free floating of the currency, and fewer limitations on current account flows.
http://www.capitalcube.com/blog/index.php/china-investing-dr...

In the context of the trilemma hypothesis, Japan’s choice has been to open its capital account fully and to allow free floating of the currency, thereby securing monetary policy independence.
http://www.adb.org/sites/default/files/publication/156339/ad...

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78




Reference comments


12 mins
Reference: coin liberation and flutuation

Reference information:
Gold Coin Prices Fluctuation in the last few years - http://www.bing.com/search?q=coin flutuation &go=Submeter&qs...

José Patrício
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search