vantagem ganhadora

English translation: Winning advantage

08:57 Apr 3, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: vantagem ganhadora
A vantagem ganhadora alcançada pela xxxxxxx não deixou condições para o prosseguimento do concurso sem que se desvirtuassem as boas práticas que a aquisição de serviços em mercado livre impõem.
Monica Merrill
United Kingdom
English translation:Winning advantage
Explanation:
I think this works, see links forcsome examples
Selected response from:

Kim Edwards-Buarque
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Winning advantage
Kim Edwards-Buarque
4 +1competitive advantage
Teresa Borges
3 +1clear advantage
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Winning advantage


Explanation:
I think this works, see links forcsome examples


    Reference: http://buzzsumo.com/blog/create-a-winning-advantage-competit...
    Reference: http://www.careerattraction.com/want-a-winning-advantage-for...
Kim Edwards-Buarque
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Mario Freitas: This was surely translated from English to Portuguese. There is no such a thing as a "vantagem ganhadora" in PT.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Mario, you could be right. It doesn't sound natural.

agree  Matheus Chaud
14 hrs

agree  Lissandra Xavier
1 day 5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
competitive advantage


Explanation:
Apesar de não ser a tradução literal, parece-me ser o que o texto significa...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Claudio!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clear advantage


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

Example sentence(s):
  • Aug 18, 2010 - The changes thus gave a clear advantage to those companies which submitted a tender for an oil-fired ...
  • Mar 9, 2010 - Europe cries foul over US defence tender ... US government had given a clear advantage to Boeing.

    Reference: http://www.tecadsnz.com/tender-proposal-bid.html
    https://books.google.pt/books?id=7tgCr8jZ9scC&pg=PA138&lpg=PA138&dq=%22clear+advantage%22+tender&source=bl&ots=AnGIbkzb8z&sig=pu9XVhmysst5ve
Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tobias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search