traduzindo posições

English translation: reflecting active positions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:traduzindo posições
English translation:reflecting active positions

10:04 Aug 4, 2016
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2016-08-07 11:54:06 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: traduzindo posições
Em qualquer dos casos, apesar de surgirem como traduzindo posições activas nos respectivos extratos bancários, o 2º Requerido recusa-se a resgatar, liquidar ou simplesmente a devolver aos Requerentes quaisquer montantes relacionados com as mencionadas aplicações financeiras.
Monica Merrill
United Kingdom
reflecting active positions
Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão...

The middle part falls between these two cases with the last
part undoubtedly reflecting active positions of unique portfolio holdings which are not in the benchmark.
https://static1.squarespace.com/static/50108357e4b08c541eb8c...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3reflecting active positions
Teresa Borges
3showing positive or credit balances
Adrian MM. (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reflecting active positions


Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão...

The middle part falls between these two cases with the last
part undoubtedly reflecting active positions of unique portfolio holdings which are not in the benchmark.
https://static1.squarespace.com/static/50108357e4b08c541eb8c...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
6 mins
  -> Obrigada, Paulinho!

agree  Ana Vozone
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Ana!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Claudio!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
traduzindo posições activas
showing positive or credit balances


Explanation:
Currency, though, can be translated into another foreign exchange 'position'.

I thought positions on bank statements were 'items' or 'balances'...



    Reference: http://https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bank_account
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search