Vencimentos / descontos / líquido

English translation: Earnings / deductions / net amount

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Vencimentos / descontos / líquido
English translation:Earnings / deductions / net amount
Entered by: Mario Freitas

00:59 Dec 13, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Demonstrativo de Pago
Portuguese term or phrase: Vencimentos / descontos / líquido
This terms appear in a "Demonstrativo de Pago". In the box showing the list of items, only Vencimentos and Descontos, while all three of the above terms appear in the order towards the bottom outside said box. So this is what I'm thinking:

Vencimentos: Payable upon maturity
Descontos: Deductions
Líquido [Valor líquido?]: Net amount

Not sure if I have these right. Que opinam?
Seth Phillips
Mexico
Earnings / deductions / net amount
Explanation:
Sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-12-13 05:40:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com.br/search?q="payroll earnings and ded...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Earnings / deductions / net amount
Mario Freitas
5Vencimentos = income
Nick Taylor
4Maturities date / Discounts / Net amount
Bruno Silva
4Amount due / deductibles /net
Douglas Bissell
4(Current) Maturities
Charles R. Castleberry


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vencimentos = income


Explanation:
Vencimentos = income, the other two are fine

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Current) Maturities


Explanation:
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/c/currentmaturity.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2016-12-13 01:45:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deductions
Net amount

Charles R. Castleberry
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Earnings / deductions / net amount


Explanation:
Sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-12-13 05:40:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com.br/search?q="payroll earnings and ded...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 280
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Martins Costelha
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Margarida!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: You're right....I just looked at some Brazilian "contracheques" in Google Images and I see what it means now. For some reason I thought "vencimentos" was only PT-pt for earnings.
6 hrs
  -> Vencimentos is quite old-fashioned. Most people don't use it anymore. But it's in the CLT legislation, so... Obrigado, my friend!

agree  Irene B
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Irene!

agree  T o b i a s: http://tinyurl.com/gp6nrqc
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Tobias!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Amount due / deductibles /net


Explanation:
HIH

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Maturities date / Discounts / Net amount


Explanation:
sugestão

Bruno Silva
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search