Extinguir

English translation: close / dissolve

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Extinguir
English translation:close / dissolve

13:47 Sep 16, 2017
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2017-09-19 21:55:28 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Extinguir
Extinguir as Divisões representadas pelas seguintes empresas...
Monica Merrill
United Kingdom
close / dissolve
Explanation:
Extinguir: Dissolver; fazer com que desapareça; ocasionar o desaparecimento de: extinguiu o dinheiro; a espécie se extinguiu com a evolução. - Dicio
Selected response from:

Oliver Simões
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4shut down
Douglas Bissell
4suppress
Mario Freitas
4close / dissolve
Oliver Simões
4Do away with/Abolish/Eliminate
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Do away with/Abolish/Eliminate


Explanation:
.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
close / dissolve


Explanation:
Extinguir: Dissolver; fazer com que desapareça; ocasionar o desaparecimento de: extinguiu o dinheiro; a espécie se extinguiu com a evolução. - Dicio


    https://www.dicio.com.br/extinguir/
Oliver Simões
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suppress


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 319

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shut down


Explanation:
HIH

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search