Diretoria

English translation: board / board of directors

14:54 Sep 16, 2017
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Diretoria
a Diretoria da empresa passa a ser composta pela Diretoria Jurídica, Diretoria Técnica...
Monica Merrill
United Kingdom
English translation:board / board of directors
Explanation:
Follow link below.
Selected response from:

Oliver Simões
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1board / board of directors
Oliver Simões
4Executive Board
Luiz Fernando Doin
4Board of Executive Officers
Clauwolf


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
board / board of directors


Explanation:
Follow link below.


    Reference: http://pt.linguee.com/portugues-ingles/search?source=auto&qu...
Oliver Simões
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
18 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Board of Executive Officers


Explanation:
:) Please see in

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/education_p...

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 108

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Executive Board


Explanation:
Outra opção, para diferenciar do Board of Directors, mais associada com o Conselho de Administração

Luiz Fernando Doin
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search