Fazer a exaustão patrimonial

English translation: perform/carry out asset exhaustion

23:23 Nov 11, 2017
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Fazer a exaustão patrimonial
Faça a exaustão patrimonial com informações atualizadas sobre bens e ativos

Thank you in advance!
Anabella Valeria Weisman
United States
English translation:perform/carry out asset exhaustion
Explanation:
This is an aspect that applies to assets which contain or can produce a finite amount of a valuable resource, such as iron ore, oil, coal, other minerals, etc. Eventually that resource becomes exhausted.
(with thanks to airmailrpl for the valuable reference)
Selected response from:

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2perform/carry out asset exhaustion
Martin Riordan
3to exhaust all assets of one's estate/wealth
Mario Freitas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to exhaust all assets of one's estate/wealth


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?ei=vVEHWqqoD5HNmQGL1YrQDw&q...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 288

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
perform/carry out asset exhaustion


Explanation:
This is an aspect that applies to assets which contain or can produce a finite amount of a valuable resource, such as iron ore, oil, coal, other minerals, etc. Eventually that resource becomes exhausted.
(with thanks to airmailrpl for the valuable reference)


Example sentence(s):
  • Exhaustion: An asset may get exhausted through working. This is the case with mineral mines, oil wells etc. On account of continuous extraction of minerals or oil, a stage comes when the mine or well gets completely exhausted and nothing is left.

    https://www.coursehero.com/file/p6k4kd2/Exhaustion-An-asset-may-get-exhausted-through-working-This-is-the-case-with/
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 182
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliveira Simões
29 mins
  -> Thanks, OS!

agree  Daniel Liberman: http://www.tandfonline.com/doi/abs/10.1080/10511482.2013.828...
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Daniel!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search