Com. Permanencia P/ Dia

English translation: late payment surcharge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Com. Permanencia P/ Dia
English translation:late payment surcharge
Entered by: Simona de Logu

16:09 Feb 2, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Com. Permanencia P/ Dia
This is from a table on a payment slip for Brazilian private medical insurance.
No further context.

Any help appreciated!
Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
late payment surcharge
Explanation:
A comissão de permanência é uma taxa fixa por dia (ou outro período) e não uma taxa variável baseada em algum índice oficial, portanto não se caracteriza como juros.
The late payment surcharge is a fixed daily (or other period) fee, not a variable charge based on any official rate. Therefore, it cannot be called interest.
https://www.google.com.br/search?ei=7JJ0Wv6HNoaEwgTinp9o&q="...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4late payment fee
Luiz Fernando Doin
4late payment surcharge
Mario Freitas
4daily interest for late payment
Oliveira Simões


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
daily interest for late payment


Explanation:
"Muitas vezes chamada, de forma errônea, de juros de mora ou remuneratórios, comissão de permanência é o nome dado aos juros cobrados sobre o valor em atraso, além das taxas e multas, já previstas para este tipo de situação, nos contratos com instituições financeiras."


    https://economia.uol.com.br/ultnot/infomoney/2009/06/16/ult4040u20023.jhtm
Oliveira Simões
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 46

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
late payment surcharge


Explanation:
A comissão de permanência é uma taxa fixa por dia (ou outro período) e não uma taxa variável baseada em algum índice oficial, portanto não se caracteriza como juros.
The late payment surcharge is a fixed daily (or other period) fee, not a variable charge based on any official rate. Therefore, it cannot be called interest.
https://www.google.com.br/search?ei=7JJ0Wv6HNoaEwgTinp9o&q="...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 280
Grading comment
Obrigada!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
late payment fee


Explanation:
A monetary charge assessed on an account holder who has not made a payment on the account by the expected due date. The fee may be a flat-rate fee or based on a percentage of the amount due.

Read more: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/late-payment-fe...

Luiz Fernando Doin
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search