nao exime o cancelamento

English translation: does not preclude termination...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:nao exime o cancelamento
English translation:does not preclude termination...
Entered by: Simona de Logu

17:48 Feb 4, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: nao exime o cancelamento
These are instructions on a bank payment slip regarding late payment.
Eximir is exempt in English but in this context I'm not sure.
Thanks for any suggestions.

Nao receber apos 19/10/2017. Esta data não exime o cancelamento do contrato em caso de atrasos superiores a 60 dias, consecutivos ou não, nos últimos doze meses. O contrato estará extinto após 60 dias de atraso. O valor será cobrado e o devedor inscrito em cadastro negativo de crédito.
Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
does not preclude termination in case of...
Explanation:
Sugestãi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-04 19:05:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The correct sense here is not to exempt, yet to hinder or impair. The legalese term for that is to preclude
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3does not preclude termination in case of...
Mario Freitas
5Does not prevent the cancelation (or the termination) of the contract
danileg


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Does not prevent the cancelation (or the termination) of the contract


Explanation:
I think this can be a good term for.

"To prevent" can have the same meaning of "exempt" in this particular case.

danileg
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
does not preclude termination in case of...


Explanation:
Sugestãi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-04 19:05:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The correct sense here is not to exempt, yet to hinder or impair. The legalese term for that is to preclude

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 280
Grading comment
Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claus!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Gilmar!

agree  Richard Purdom
1 day 34 mins
  -> Thanks, Richard!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search