Poder Concedente

English translation: grantor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Poder Concedente
English translation:grantor
Entered by: Muriel Vasconcellos

07:01 Feb 15, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Contracts, funding
Portuguese term or phrase: Poder Concedente
These phrases are from a list of challenges faced by VLT Carioca as of January 2017. I'm seeing 'Granting Authority' and 'government' - but there's a big difference. I'd like to make it as clear as possible.

- Inadimplência do **Poder Concedente** no pagamento de CAT-A e aportes públicos
- VLT desatento quanto aos seus direitos junto ao **Poder Concedente**
Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
grantor
Explanation:
Suggestion...

In IATE:

Domain Accounting
Domain note International Accounting Standards
pt
Definition
A parte que atribui o acordo de prestação de serviços (entidade concedente) é uma entidade do sector público, nomeadamente um organismo da administração pública, ou uma entidade do sector privado a quem foi delegada a responsabilidade pela prestação do serviço.
Definition Ref.
IFRIC 12 Acordos de Concessão de Serviços; Regulamento (CE) n.º 254/2009 da Comissão de 25 de março de 2009, 32009R0254/PT

Term entidade concedente
Reliability
3 (Reliable)
Term Ref.
IFRIC 12 Acordos de Concessão de Serviços; Regulamento (CE) n.º 254/2009 da Comissão de 25 de março de 2009, 32009R0254/PT
Date
07/09/2017

en
Definition
party that grants the service arrangement
Definition Ref.
International Financial Reporting Interpretations Committee, IFRIC 12, ec.europa.eu/internal... [22.12.2017]

Term grantor
Reliability
3 (Reliable)
Term Ref.
International Financial Reporting Interpretations Committee, IFRIC 12, ec.europa.eu/internal... [22.12.2017]
Context
'The grantor determines the major aspects of the service that the operator must provide.'
Context Ref.
IFRS Staff paper IFRS Interpretations Committee Meeting March 2016, Project IFRIC 12 Service Concession Arrangements, Paper topic Service concession arrangements with leased infrastructure www.ifrs.org/Meetings... [1.11.2016]
Date
25/01/2018
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you, Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Contract-Letting (Government) Authority
Teresa Freixinho
4Granting Power
Thiago Medeiros
3 +1grantor
Teresa Borges
3Rio city government
T o b i a s
Summary of reference entries provided
Poder Concedente
T o b i a s

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grantor


Explanation:
Suggestion...

In IATE:

Domain Accounting
Domain note International Accounting Standards
pt
Definition
A parte que atribui o acordo de prestação de serviços (entidade concedente) é uma entidade do sector público, nomeadamente um organismo da administração pública, ou uma entidade do sector privado a quem foi delegada a responsabilidade pela prestação do serviço.
Definition Ref.
IFRIC 12 Acordos de Concessão de Serviços; Regulamento (CE) n.º 254/2009 da Comissão de 25 de março de 2009, 32009R0254/PT

Term entidade concedente
Reliability
3 (Reliable)
Term Ref.
IFRIC 12 Acordos de Concessão de Serviços; Regulamento (CE) n.º 254/2009 da Comissão de 25 de março de 2009, 32009R0254/PT
Date
07/09/2017

en
Definition
party that grants the service arrangement
Definition Ref.
International Financial Reporting Interpretations Committee, IFRIC 12, ec.europa.eu/internal... [22.12.2017]

Term grantor
Reliability
3 (Reliable)
Term Ref.
International Financial Reporting Interpretations Committee, IFRIC 12, ec.europa.eu/internal... [22.12.2017]
Context
'The grantor determines the major aspects of the service that the operator must provide.'
Context Ref.
IFRS Staff paper IFRS Interpretations Committee Meeting March 2016, Project IFRIC 12 Service Concession Arrangements, Paper topic Service concession arrangements with leased infrastructure www.ifrs.org/Meetings... [1.11.2016]
Date
25/01/2018

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thank you, Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Claudio!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Granting Power


Explanation:
Suggestion

Example sentence(s):
  • ...was not immediately conferred by any law of Congress, but owed its existence to discretionary regulations of the Supreme Executive; but that by those very regulations the Executive reserved to itself an important part of the granting power.

    Reference: http://www.nytimes.com/1861/02/14/news/judge-hoffman-on-the-...
Thiago Medeiros
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Thiago. I think maybe in your example, they are referring to the power of the executive to perform the act, rather than a particular entity.


1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rio city government


Explanation:
Or perhaps "local authorities."

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Contract-Letting (Government) Authority


Explanation:
Sugestão conforme o dicionário do Marcílio Moreira de Castro. O Poder Concedente é a outra parte em um contrato de concessão de serviços públicos.

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 32




Reference comments


10 hrs
Reference: Poder Concedente

Reference information:
“Poder Concedente” Significa o Município do Rio de Janeiro, representado pela Secretaria Municipal da Casa Civil;

http://www.portomaravilha.com.br/conteudo/vlt/DOCUMENTOS/Edi...
p. 12.

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you, Tobias. That is very helpful. Would you like to suggest it as an answer?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search