Esgotado

English translation: (fully) depleted

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Esgotado
English translation:(fully) depleted
Entered by: Tania Pires

16:50 Mar 19, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Accounts
Portuguese term or phrase: Esgotado
I'm not sure which term would be a better fit in this case.

'Na contabilidade interna o valor registado foi de XX XXX,XX€ (valor esgotado neste período)'

Thanks in advance for your help!
Tania Pires
Portugal
(fully) depleted
Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?ei=0-yvWuSnB8Wf0gKd8I6gBw&q=fu...
Selected response from:

Charles R. Castleberry
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1used up
Gilmar Fernandes
3 +1(fully) depleted
Charles R. Castleberry


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(fully) depleted


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?ei=0-yvWuSnB8Wf0gKd8I6gBw&q=fu...

Charles R. Castleberry
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Charles!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Douglas Bissell: sounds good
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Douglas

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
used up


Explanation:
http://content.moneyinstructor.com/1504/adjustingentries.htm...

Recording Cost Outlays and Expenses

When a company purchases something (on account or with cash), that item can be recorded as either an Asset or an Expense. Some of these are obvious: the purchase of a truck is an Asset and the payment of the utility bill is an expense, however, others are a mixture of the two. Consider the purchase of office supplies. They can be considered an asset or an expense. The asset portion is the amount of supplies left after the accounting period and the expense portion is the amount **used up** during the accounting period. Items like insurance, rent or taxes are considered assets because they are pre-paid and thus their usefulness has not been **used up** yet. The rule is as follows:

If the cost is used to purchase something that will help to produce revenue in future accounting periods it is an Asset.
If the cost is used to purchase something that will be **used up** in the current accounting period it is an Expense.
Example:
On February 1, Phil’s Photography purchases a one-year insurance policy for $1200.

That purchase would be considered an Asset purchase. The insurance policy will be **used up** over the course of the year but at the time of purchase, that $1200 represents an asset of the company.


Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 318
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Gilmar!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Ribeiro
20 hrs
  -> Thanks Rafa :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search