tributação utilizando o desconto simplificado

English translation: standard income tax deduction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:tributação utilizando o desconto simplificado
English translation:standard income tax deduction
Entered by: Sarah Basto

22:05 May 3, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Desconto Simplificado
Portuguese term or phrase: tributação utilizando o desconto simplificado
Conforme consta na declaração de IRPF. Como se traduziria? "Simplified discount", como dá vontade de escrever, não abrange o contexto.
Sarah Basto
Australia
standard income tax deduction
Explanation:
The Brazilian software allows you to fill out your tax return and preview whether you want to chose the standard income tax deduction or itemized income tax deductions. In the States, the forms are different
https://www.google.com/search?ei=rZbrWoeXMszV5gLymLDIBw&q=st...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-05-04 15:39:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



If you are taking about forms https://www.irs.gov/forms-pubs/about-form-1040ez The 1040EZ is more simplified
The Brazilian System is on-line and it is one form. At the end, you can see, both how much you will pay with the standard deduction (according to your tax bracket) or with itemized deductions--and choose the most favorable deduction
On my Brazilian print out page it says RESUMO TRIBUTAÇÃO UTILIZADO AS DEDUÇÕES LEGAIS. Now, if I had wanted to (and not wisely so), I could have gone the other way with the same form
It is your call and I am only trying to be of assistance. All the best ....
Selected response from:

Charles R. Castleberry
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4standard income tax deduction
Charles R. Castleberry
4 +1taxation considering the simplified discount set forth by law
Mario Freitas
4simplified statement tax with discount
Matheus Chaud


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tributação utilizando o desconto simplificado
simplified statement tax with discount


Explanation:

Na verdade, desconto simplificado = desconto (= 20%) quando o contribuinte opta pela declaração simplificada (simplified statement)

http://thebrazilbusiness.com/article/how-to-declare-income-i...

Daí a sugestão:
simplified statement tax with discount

Na opção da declaração completa (a alternativa à declaração simplificada), não existe o desconto de 20%.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada pela contribuição, Matheus!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ulissescarvalho: Ótima explicação, péssima tradução
13 hrs
  -> Os sistemas brasileiro e americano são diferentes. Na minha opinião, o ideal é traduzir de forma explicativa, já que não são diretamente equivalentes.

agree  Mario Freitas: Vamos eliminar esse disagree né?
3 days 18 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mário! Gostei da sua sugestão também.

neutral  T o b i a s: Matheus, your reference is abominably written. In English, it's 'tax return' not 'tax statement' or 'tax declaration'.
3 days 22 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tobias. I wasn't careful enough to check the quality of the reference. This kind of feedback is valuable and, as such, it's always welcome.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
taxation considering the simplified discount set forth by law


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 280
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada pela contribuição, Mario!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud
3 days 16 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mats!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
standard income tax deduction


Explanation:
The Brazilian software allows you to fill out your tax return and preview whether you want to chose the standard income tax deduction or itemized income tax deductions. In the States, the forms are different
https://www.google.com/search?ei=rZbrWoeXMszV5gLymLDIBw&q=st...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-05-04 15:39:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



If you are taking about forms https://www.irs.gov/forms-pubs/about-form-1040ez The 1040EZ is more simplified
The Brazilian System is on-line and it is one form. At the end, you can see, both how much you will pay with the standard deduction (according to your tax bracket) or with itemized deductions--and choose the most favorable deduction
On my Brazilian print out page it says RESUMO TRIBUTAÇÃO UTILIZADO AS DEDUÇÕES LEGAIS. Now, if I had wanted to (and not wisely so), I could have gone the other way with the same form
It is your call and I am only trying to be of assistance. All the best ....

Charles R. Castleberry
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada pela contribuição, Charles. Pesquisando mais um pouco aqui, verifiquei que o Standard Form é aquele referente à declaração completa (long form - itemized).

Asker: Claro, ficou faltando a fonte: https://www.irs.com/articles/individual-income-tax-return Estou pensando em SIMPLIFIED FEDERAL INCOME TAX FORM


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado Paulinho !

agree  Ana Vozone
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado Ana !

agree  Benjamin Blocksom
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado Sr. B !

neutral  ulissescarvalho: No Brasil não existe um "padrão" - existem apenas opções diferentes. A simplificada e a completa. Não sei se é a melhor solução.
12 hrs

agree  Oliveira Simões: According to this website, the standard deduction (desconto simplificado) is 20% of the base: https://www.guiadareceitafederal.com.br/o-que-e-desconto-sim...
2 days 5 hrs
  -> Great source, Oliveira. Thanks for the agree




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search