Exercício 2018

English translation: tax preparation year

00:53 May 11, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Exercício 2018
As in the Brazilian income tax return form.
Sarah Basto
Australia
English translation:tax preparation year
Explanation:
No contexto de imposto de renda brasileiro:

ano-exercício = ano em que a declaração é feita, preparada (filed)
Em 2014 (ano-exercício), declaram-se os rendimentos, despesas e bens de 2013 (ano-calendário)
http://www.brasil.gov.br/economia-e-emprego/2011/04/conheca-...


ano-calendário (ou ano-base) = financial year
= ano aos quais se referem os rendimentos


fiscal year: não temos essa opção no imposto de renda brasileiro. Não existe essa alternativa no nosso imposto de renda
https://www.hrblock.in/guides/difference-between-fy-and-ay/


Não sei se "tax preparation year" é a melhor opção, mas infelizmente fiscal year e financial year não são o mesmo que ano-exercício, quando se trata de imposto de renda.
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Ainda prefiro assessment year, mas é a que chega mais perto do que estou buscando! Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Tax year 2018
Douglas Bissell
4 +1Tax year 2017
T o b i a s
4fiscal year 2018
P Forgas
4tax preparation year
Matheus Chaud
4Financial Year 2018
Mario Freitas


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Financial Year 2018


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=984&bih=703&ei=VtH0WoWq...


Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 280

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Tax year 2018


Explanation:
See link


    https://www.investopedia.com/terms/t/taxyear.asp
Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene B
2 hrs
  -> thanks Irene

agree  Paulinho Fonseca: That is it!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Paulinho

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: Perfect for Asker's context: "As in the Brazilian income tax return form."
5 hrs
  -> thanks Gilmar

agree  Eleonora Amaral
6 hrs
  -> thanks Eleonora

agree  Claudio Mazotti
8 hrs
  -> thanks Claudio

agree  Oliveira Simões
15 hrs
  -> thanks Oliveira

agree  Christiano Woelffel Furtado
2 days 13 hrs
  -> thank you for your continued support even though the question has been closed

agree  Bett
3 days 10 hrs
  -> thank you for your continued support even though the question has been closed

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tax year 2017


Explanation:
In Pt, 'Exercício 2018' corresponds to 'ano calendário 2017'

https://www.quora.com/What-does-tax-year-2017-mean

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-05-11 12:23:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps I should have said 'In Brazil' rather than 'In Pt.'

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud: Acho uma alternativa válida também. Em imposto de renda, o ano-exercício não é o fiscal year e também não é o tax year: é o ano seguinte, em que a declaração é preparada e entregue ;)
12 mins
  -> Thank you. I note also that IRS uses the generic term "Filing Year" (so capitalized), but generally avoids the expression "Filing Year xxxx."

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Exercício
tax preparation year


Explanation:
No contexto de imposto de renda brasileiro:

ano-exercício = ano em que a declaração é feita, preparada (filed)
Em 2014 (ano-exercício), declaram-se os rendimentos, despesas e bens de 2013 (ano-calendário)
http://www.brasil.gov.br/economia-e-emprego/2011/04/conheca-...


ano-calendário (ou ano-base) = financial year
= ano aos quais se referem os rendimentos


fiscal year: não temos essa opção no imposto de renda brasileiro. Não existe essa alternativa no nosso imposto de renda
https://www.hrblock.in/guides/difference-between-fy-and-ay/


Não sei se "tax preparation year" é a melhor opção, mas infelizmente fiscal year e financial year não são o mesmo que ano-exercício, quando se trata de imposto de renda.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Ainda prefiro assessment year, mas é a que chega mais perto do que estou buscando! Obrigada!

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fiscal year 2018


Explanation:
A fiscal year (FY) is a period that a company or government uses for accounting purposes and preparing financial statements. A fiscal year may not be the same as a calendar year, and for tax purposes, the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) allows companies to be either calendar-year taxpayers or fiscal-year taxpayers.
Fiscal Year (FY) - Investopedia
https://www.investopedia.com/terms/f/fiscalyear.asp

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search