saldo a liberar

English translation: uncleared effects / uncollected funds

09:03 Jun 12, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Bank statement
Portuguese term or phrase: saldo a liberar
Bom dia, amigos,
Qual seria uma forma consagrada de dizer esse termo em um extrato bancário?

"Saldo a liberar é um valor que foi depositado ou transferido para a sua conta-corrente, mas ainda não está disponível para uso."

Obrigado,
daugusto
Brazil
English translation:uncleared effects / uncollected funds
Explanation:
uncleared effects

Read more: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/uncleared-effec...

Checks and drafts that have been deposited by a bank's customer but have not completed the bank's clearing cycle: either they have not been paid by the drawee bank or the proceeds have not been credited to the customer's account. Also called uncollected funds or uncollected items.

https://financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/uncollect...

A deposit into a bank account that has not yet cleared. For example, one may deposit a check for $1,000 from an out-of-state bank. The funds may be posted to the account immediately, but they will not become available to the account holder until the issuing bank honors the check and transfers the funds to the receiving bank. This process can take as long as five business days.
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3uncleared effects / uncollected funds
Gilmar Fernandes
4 +1uncleared balance
Oliveira Simões
4pending deposits / pending funds / pending transactions / pending balance
Charles R. Castleberry
4balance to release
Eren Kutlu Carnì


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
balance to release


Explanation:
IMHO

Eren Kutlu Carnì
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
uncleared effects / uncollected funds


Explanation:
uncleared effects

Read more: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/uncleared-effec...

Checks and drafts that have been deposited by a bank's customer but have not completed the bank's clearing cycle: either they have not been paid by the drawee bank or the proceeds have not been credited to the customer's account. Also called uncollected funds or uncollected items.

https://financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/uncollect...

A deposit into a bank account that has not yet cleared. For example, one may deposit a check for $1,000 from an out-of-state bank. The funds may be posted to the account immediately, but they will not become available to the account holder until the issuing bank honors the check and transfers the funds to the receiving bank. This process can take as long as five business days.

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 318
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Carré
20 mins
  -> Thanks Sergio :)

agree  Julia Aidar
1 hr
  -> Thank you Julia :)

agree  Mario Freitas:
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Mario :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uncleared balance


Explanation:
Penso que "uncleared balance" é a terminologia correta. Veja links e exemplos abaixo.

Example sentence(s):
  • What is the difference between my cleared and uncleared balance?
  • What is meant by uncleared balance in our bank accounts?

    https://ask.barclayswealth.com/help/intermediaries/banking/day-to-day/cleared-balances
    https://www.quora.com/What-is-meant-by-uncleared-balance-in-our-bank-accounts
Oliveira Simões
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Freixinho
14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pending deposits / pending funds / pending transactions / pending balance


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?ei=c8QfW6HkGMuG0wKErZGwBQ&q=pe...
https://www.google.com.br/search?source=hp&ei=-8YfW-bgCsON0g...
https://www.google.com/search?q=pending transactions&oq=pend...

Charles R. Castleberry
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search