Fachadas conf Deliberação

English translation: repair of facades according to/as per resolution

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Fachadas conf Deliberação
English translation:repair of facades according to/as per resolution
Entered by: Jerome Ellis

14:35 Jul 26, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Condonimium statement
Portuguese term or phrase: Fachadas conf Deliberação
Hi all,

I'm translating a condominium account statement and have come across this text:

Parc 7/12 – Restauração
Fachadas conf Deliberação
AGO 030216

Any ideas on what "Fachadas conf Deliberação" means here?

Thank you,
Jerome
Jerome Ellis
United States
repair of facades according to/as per resolution
Explanation:
https://www.google.pt/search?q="repair of facades"&oq="repai...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2repair of facades according to/as per resolution
Ana Vozone
4Façades as decided in deliberation
Paul Dixon
3(building) facade restoration according to deliberation on XX
Tatiana Kanhouche


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reparação de fachadas conforme deliberação
repair of facades according to/as per resolution


Explanation:
https://www.google.pt/search?q="repair of facades"&oq="repai...

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
22 mins
  -> Obrigada, Mário!

agree  Oliveira Simões: Also spelled "façade", but less common: https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/facade
33 mins
  -> Obrigada, Oliveira Simões!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(building) facade restoration according to deliberation on XX


Explanation:
The way I understand it "fachadas" is connected to "restauração", as in "restauração de fachadas". "Conf" I think must be "conforme", hence "according to". "AGO 030216" looks like a date, AGO is probably august and the last numbers might be the year "2016" instead of 0216".

I hope it helps!


    Reference: http://americanfacade.com/
Tatiana Kanhouche
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Façades as decided in deliberation


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 79




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search