contas baixadas

English translation: accounts written-off

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:contas baixadas
English translation:accounts written-off
Entered by: Jerome Ellis

14:38 Jul 26, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Condonimium statement
Portuguese term or phrase: contas baixadas
Hi all,

I'm translating a condominium account statement. How would you translate "contas baixadas" as in "Contas baixadas entre 01/01/2000 e 06/18/2018"?

Thank you!
Jerome Ellis
United States
accounts written-off
Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=1047&bih=733&ei=M91ZW5Y...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-07-26 22:22:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pessoal, na área financeira/contábil, baixar ou baixa é "write-off". Tradução consagrada.
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5accounts settled
Paul Dixon
4 +1accounts written-off
Mario Freitas
4accounts cleared (between... and...)
Oliveira Simões
3 +1charged-off accounts
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
charged-off accounts


Explanation:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/finance_gen...

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paulinho!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accounts cleared (between... and...)


Explanation:
Similar question on KudoZ:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/accounting/...

Oliveira Simões
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 46

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accounts written-off


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=1047&bih=733&ei=M91ZW5Y...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-07-26 22:22:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pessoal, na área financeira/contábil, baixar ou baixa é "write-off". Tradução consagrada.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 280
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes: https://www.linguee.com.br/portugues-ingles/traducao/baixa c...
20 hrs
  -> Valeu, Gilmar!

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accounts settled


Explanation:
This is the idea.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 79




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search