Cartão BNDES

English translation: BNDES Card

18:48 Aug 7, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Financial System in Brazilian
Portuguese term or phrase: Cartão BNDES
Seems to be a financial product, so I'm inclined to leave this as is in the translation but would like to include the translation in parenthesis. In this case I'm not convinced with rendering Cartão as "Card"

Text:

"A política de focalização do Banco no segmento das MPMEs se torna clara quando se observam os instrumentos desenvolvidos para ampliar seu acesso ao Banco.
• Cartão BNDES, lançado em 2003 - instrumento de crédito rotativo e pré-aprovado, destinado à aquisição de bens, insumos e serviços credenciados, pré-cadastrados, fabricados total ou parcialmente no país."
• Vem sendo feito um enorme esforço no sentido de estreitar as relações do Banco com o público a partir do desenvolvimento do BNDES online. Em junho de 2017, o site passou a abrigar o Canal do Desenvolvedor MPME, plataforma online voltada especificamente a (...)"
Seth Phillips
Mexico
English translation:BNDES Card
Explanation:
BNDES stands for Banco Nacional de Desenvolvimento Econômico e Social, a Bank. The 'cartão BNDES' is literally a credit card for micro, small and medium size companies. I don't see what other translation it could have other than BNDES card or BNDES credit card. I'll be linking information directly from the BNDES bank.
Selected response from:

Rodrigo Melo
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8BNDES Card
Rodrigo Melo
4BNDES Card
Lucas Fernandes
4BNDES bank MSME card
Douglas Bissell


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
BNDES Card


Explanation:
BNDES stands for Banco Nacional de Desenvolvimento Econômico e Social, a Bank. The 'cartão BNDES' is literally a credit card for micro, small and medium size companies. I don't see what other translation it could have other than BNDES card or BNDES credit card. I'll be linking information directly from the BNDES bank.


    Reference: http://www.cartaobndes.gov.br/cartaobndes/PaginasCartao/Noti...
Rodrigo Melo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Yes, BNDES is not a translatable acronym.
1 min

agree  Irene B
4 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti
11 mins

agree  Vivian Baia Saboia
1 hr

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
2 hrs

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
2 hrs

agree  Elenice Abrahamsen
11 hrs

agree  Lucas Fernandes
2 days 10 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
BNDES bank MSME card


Explanation:
MSME -Micro, Small and Medium Enterprise

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
BNDES Card


Explanation:
Looks like "BNDES Card" is the go-to translation.


    https://www.klabin.com.br/en/business-products/bndes-card/
    https://www.bndes.gov.br/SiteBNDES/bndes/bndes_en/Hotsites/Annual_Report_2011/Capitulos/operational_performance/automatic_indirect_operation
Lucas Fernandes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search