Conta D.O.

English translation: Current Account

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Conta D.O.
English translation:Current Account
Entered by: airmailrpl

23:32 Oct 1, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Factoring (Portugal)
Portuguese term or phrase: Conta D.O.
O Cedente domiciliará, preferencialmente na Conta D.O. que abriu junto do Banco mencionada nas Condições Particulares, os pagamentos dos Créditos cedidos, obrigando-se assim a empregar os seus melhores esforços para que a generalidade dos pagamentos sejam ai concentrados.

Qualquer quantia cobrada imputa-se, por meio de débito da Conta D.O. que o Cedente irrevogavelmente autoriza, em primeiro lugar à satisfação de qualquer quantia devida pelo cedente ao Banco nos termos do Contrato, pela ordem prevista na cláusula 11.a e, finalmente, ao pagamento do Crédito cedido.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
Current Account
Explanation:
Conta D.O. => conta de Depósito à Ordem => conta corrente => Current Account

Current Accounts - Axis Bank
https://www.axisbank.com/retail/accounts/current-account
Current Account: Choose from current accounts that suit your business needs and carry out as many withdrawals and deposits as you need.

Depósitos à Ordem – O que precisa de saber | Reorganiza
https://reorganiza.pt › Finanças Pessoais
Dec 3, 2014 - A grande maioria dos portugueses tem uma conta bancária, vulgarmente conhecida como conta de Depósito à Ordem. Sendo provavelmente ...

Conta-corrente – Wikipédia, a enciclopédia livre
https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Conta-corrente
A conta corrente ou conta à ordem é uma conta de depósito mantida num banco ou outra instituição financeira por uma pessoa física ou jurídica com o ...
‎Tipos de contas no Brasil · ‎No mercado financeiro · ‎Notas sobre termos em ...
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Current Account
airmailrpl
4sight deposit account
Gilmar Fernandes
4demand deposit account; transaction account; share draft account
Oliveira Simões
3checking account
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sight deposit account


Explanation:
https://financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Sight dep...

conta de depósito à ordem

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-10-02 00:32:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IATE:


FINANCE [EP] Full entry
PT
conta de depósito à ordem

EN
sight account

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 338

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Current Account


Explanation:
Conta D.O. => conta de Depósito à Ordem => conta corrente => Current Account

Current Accounts - Axis Bank
https://www.axisbank.com/retail/accounts/current-account
Current Account: Choose from current accounts that suit your business needs and carry out as many withdrawals and deposits as you need.

Depósitos à Ordem – O que precisa de saber | Reorganiza
https://reorganiza.pt › Finanças Pessoais
Dec 3, 2014 - A grande maioria dos portugueses tem uma conta bancária, vulgarmente conhecida como conta de Depósito à Ordem. Sendo provavelmente ...

Conta-corrente – Wikipédia, a enciclopédia livre
https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Conta-corrente
A conta corrente ou conta à ordem é uma conta de depósito mantida num banco ou outra instituição financeira por uma pessoa física ou jurídica com o ...
‎Tipos de contas no Brasil · ‎No mercado financeiro · ‎Notas sobre termos em ...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 158
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
1 hr
  -> agradeço

agree  Douglas Bissell
8 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Clauwolf: show
15 hrs
  -> agradeço

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Conta depósito à ordem
checking account


Explanation:
In the US, this would be the term used.

A checking account is a bank account that allows easy access to your money.
https://www.thebalance.com/checking-accounts-2385969



Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 106

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demand deposit account; transaction account; share draft account


Explanation:
Here are some other options.
"A transaction account, checking account, chequing account, current account, demand deposit account, or share draft account (at credit unions) is a deposit account held at a bank or other financial institution. It is available to the account owner "on demand" and is available for frequent and immediate access by the account owner or to others as the account owner may direct." - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transaction_account

Contas de depósito à ordem (definição) - https://reorganiza.pt/depositos-a-ordem-o-que-precisa-de-sab...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-10-06 11:24:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: The Wikipedia URL links to "conta-corrente" in Portuguese. Obviously, there are different ways to express this term in English. The choice of the right one will depend on whether it's being translated to American or British English, and the bank setting itself. As explained above, if the banking institution is a credit union, "share draft account" is the term to be used, at least in the US and Canada.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-10-06 11:31:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the same Wikipedia article:
"In the United Kingdom, Hong Kong, India and a number of other countries, they are commonly called current or cheque accounts."

Oliveira Simões
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 54




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search