por oferta intempestiva e espontânea

English translation: as an extemporaneous and spontaneous offer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:por oferta intempestiva e espontânea
English translation:as an extemporaneous and spontaneous offer
Entered by: airmailrpl

01:55 Oct 19, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: por oferta intempestiva e espontânea
O recebimento de parcelas fora dos prazos, ainda que por oferta intempestiva e espontânea, será tido como mera liberdade, não implicando em alterações das cláusulas deste contrato.
Beatriz Goulart
Brazil
as an extemporaneous and spontaneous offer
Explanation:
por oferta intempestiva e espontânea => as an extemporaneous and spontaneous offer
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2as an extemporaneous and spontaneous offer
airmailrpl
4even if the offer is untimely and spontaneous
Mario Freitas
3for any reason
T o b i a s
3(albeit)(even if) unplanned and spontaneous
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as an extemporaneous and spontaneous offer


Explanation:
por oferta intempestiva e espontânea => as an extemporaneous and spontaneous offer

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 158
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
4 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Charles R. Castleberry
10 hrs
  -> agradeço

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
even if the offer is untimely and spontaneous


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 280

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(albeit)(even if) unplanned and spontaneous


Explanation:
This seems to mean that the borrower / buyer is free to pay (in) early and unplanned instalments to repay the loan.

https://www.google.pt/search?q="unplanned and spontaneous"&o...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-10-19 08:33:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, unscheduled for intempestiva.

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 110

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ainda que por oferta intempestiva e espontânea
for any reason


Explanation:
This verbiage adds nothing and only acts to weaken the sentence as whole.

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search