AG. RESGATE

English translation: pending redemption

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:AG. RESGATE
English translation:pending redemption
Entered by: Clauwolf

12:00 Nov 23, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Financial statement
Portuguese term or phrase: AG. RESGATE
Estou traduzindo um extrato de fundos de investimento de uma pessoa física. No histórico de operações todo mês aparece o item 'AG. RESGATE', que é sempre um valor redondo (R$5.000,00; 3.000,00; 2.000,00 etc.). No mês de maio o mesmo item aparece como 'AG. RESG. IR LEI 10892'. Alguém saberia explicar do que isso se trata em inglês? Agradeço desde já.
Raquel Holzmann
Australia
pending redemption
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-11-23 13:57:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Foi apenas uma sugestão, admitindo que 'AG" seja "aguardando"
Não posso arriscar nada mais além disso, lamentavelmente:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Thanks for your helpful suggestion.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Branch Redemption
T o b i a s
4Redemption at agency
Judith Armele
3scheduled withdrawal
Martin Riordan
3pending redemption
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Redemption at agency


Explanation:
Os fundos têm valores de resgates mensais, trimestrais, semestrais ou anuais, dependendo das especificações do fundo, que são automaticamente pagados aos inversores.


    https://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese-to-english/finance-general/5850779-ag-resgate-spremiumrf-ag-resgate-c-per-fix.html
Judith Armele
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mario Freitas: Ok, mas agência de banco em inglês é branch e não agency.
1 hr
  -> You are right, but in this case it is not referring to the branch of a bank it is referring to an Agency Broker. At least, I understand it that way.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pending redemption


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-11-23 13:57:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Foi apenas uma sugestão, admitindo que 'AG" seja "aguardando"
Não posso arriscar nada mais além disso, lamentavelmente:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Thanks for your helpful suggestion.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Olá Clauwolf, obrigada pela sugestão. Esse valor é então um resgate automático que é transferido todo mês para a conta corrente do titular? O que afeta a variação mensal desse valor? A propósito, trata-se de um fundo Master DI.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Branch Redemption


Explanation:
I would not provide any further explanation; the source text (statement) is already written in Bankese.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-11-23 14:18:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*bankese

https://medium.com/@Nambidextrous/does-your-bank-speak-indec...

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Redemption branch, porque é uma abreviação de "agência do resgate", eu acho
10 mins

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scheduled withdrawal


Explanation:
Pelo fato de ser sempre um valor redondo, sugere para mim que o "AG" poderia significar "AGENDADO" ou algo parecido. O link explica que isso é comum.

Example sentence(s):
  • Mutual funds typically allow an investor to determine a systematic withdrawal plan that includes interval payouts monthly, quarterly, semi-annually or annually Read more: Systematic Withdrawal Plan (SWP)

    https://www.investopedia.com/terms/s/systematicwithdrawalplan.asp
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 182




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search