apurados

English translation: accrued

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:apurados
English translation:accrued
Entered by: Daniela Otheguy

21:19 Sep 19, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Saldo de uma conta bancária
Portuguese term or phrase: apurados
Juros apurados de acordo com os saldos devedores diários no mês anterior ao débito
Daniela Otheguy
accrued
Explanation:
Accrued is the accounting term.
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5calculated
Gilmar Fernandes
4accrued
Mario Freitas
3interest assessed
Clauwolf
3determined
Juliane Willrich


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
determined


Explanation:
Interest rate determined according to...

Me parece ser o sentido de 'apurado' na frase.

Espero ter ajudado um pouco.

Juliane Willrich
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interest assessed


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 104

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
calculated


Explanation:
The other suggestions are good also.
It's just a matter of style. I've seen calculated used more in financial texts of this nature.

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 338
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada pela sugestão, custou escolher entre "calculated e accrued". No fim, optei por accrued que achei mais adequado ao contexto. Obrigada pela ajuda!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca: https://www.thebalance.com/calculate-monthly-interest-315421
1 hr
  -> Thanks Paulinho :)

agree  Cristina Mantovani
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Cristina :)

agree  Juliane Willrich
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Juliane :)

agree  MARK ROBERTSON
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Mark :)

agree  Charles R. Castleberry
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Charles :)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accrued


Explanation:
Accrued is the accounting term.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 288




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search