Cons. Reg. Com. Mafra Nº 2522

English translation: Mafra Commercial Registry No. 2522

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Cons. Reg. Com. Mafra Nº 2522
English translation:Mafra Commercial Registry No. 2522
Entered by: Isa Redondo

20:56 Feb 6, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Invoice
Portuguese term or phrase: Cons. Reg. Com. Mafra Nº 2522
In a Portuguese (Portugal) invoice from a funeral agency.
Specifically the "Cons. Reg. Com." part. I get it's some sort of commercial registration number for the company, but does anyone know what it actually stands for? Seems like every major city has one, so I'm thinking it's municipal. Thank you, obrigada!
Isa R.
Isa Redondo
Canada
Mafra Commercial Registry No. 2522
Explanation:
Cons. Reg. Com. Mafra = Conservatória do Registo Commercial de Mafra

https://www.oa.pt/cd/Conteudos/Directorio/resultado_pesquisa...

The n.º 2522 is presumably the n.º de matrícula of a company.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-02-06 22:32:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conservatória do Registo Predial e Comercial de Mafra
Avenida 25 de Abril - Palácio da Justiça
2640 - 456 Mafra
Tel: 261 817 400
Fax: 261 817 409
E-mail: predial.mafra@irn.mj.pt

https://www.irn.mj.pt/sections/irn/a_registral/registo-comer...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2020-02-07 05:51:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo Commercial = Comercial
Selected response from:

MARK ROBERTSON
Grading comment
Perfect, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Mafra Commercial Registry No. 2522
MARK ROBERTSON
3 -1Regional Board of Commerce (conselho regional do comércio)
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Regional Board of Commerce (conselho regional do comércio)


Explanation:
Sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-02-06 23:18:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, é que conselho em Pt-Br é com "s" mesmo :)

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 288
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's what I first thought but isn't concelho with a "c" - otherwise it's "advice" - Also it seems to be a municipal rather than regional entity. Hmm.

Asker: Sim? No Brasil é com "s"? Nao sabia, obrigada. :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rúben Carvalho: Conservatoria do Registo Comercial de Mafra N° 2522
12 hrs
  -> 

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mafra Commercial Registry No. 2522


Explanation:
Cons. Reg. Com. Mafra = Conservatória do Registo Commercial de Mafra

https://www.oa.pt/cd/Conteudos/Directorio/resultado_pesquisa...

The n.º 2522 is presumably the n.º de matrícula of a company.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-02-06 22:32:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conservatória do Registo Predial e Comercial de Mafra
Avenida 25 de Abril - Palácio da Justiça
2640 - 456 Mafra
Tel: 261 817 400
Fax: 261 817 409
E-mail: predial.mafra@irn.mj.pt

https://www.irn.mj.pt/sections/irn/a_registral/registo-comer...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2020-02-07 05:51:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo Commercial = Comercial

MARK ROBERTSON
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
Perfect, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rúben Carvalho: Mafra Commercial Registry No. 2522
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado Rúben

agree  Ana Vozone
1 day 22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search