ATEMPADO

English translation: real-time

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ATEMPADO
English translation:real-time
Entered by: rhandler

23:01 Oct 13, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking Performance Monitoring System
Portuguese term or phrase: ATEMPADO
Context: PAINEL DE CONTROLO ATEMPADO DO SISTEMA BANCÁRIO

This is a system that monitors and evaluates the performance of banks in Angola on a monthly basis, known as PACASB

I am looking for the best possible translation of «atempado» in this context.

Thanks
Debbie
Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
real-time
Explanation:
Veja os significados que dá o Houaiss para o verbete "atempado":

n adjetivo
1 que se atempou
2 cujo tempo ou prazo foi fixado
3 Regionalismo: Sul do Brasil.
um tanto doente; adoentado, enfermiço
4 Regionalismo: Portugal.
feito em tempo; tempestivo
5 Regionalismo: Minho.
que se desenvolveu (diz-se de vinha); maduro, sazonado

Acredito que o significado 4 seja o que melhor se aplica, podendo-se traduzir, em inglês, como "real time" (Real-Time Control Board of the Banking System).

Alguns exemplos:

IEEE RTAS 2004 - Home... Real-time control: New this year is an explicit track on the role of control in real-time computing, and the interaction between computing and control systems. ...
www.cs.virginia.edu/rtas04/


IEEECSSReal-Time Control, Computing, and Signal Processing. ...
www.ieeecss.org/TAB/Technical/processing/


Features Item : Getting Real-Time Control on the Plant Floor... Posted on: 09/27/2002. Getting Real-Time Control on the Plant Floor By James F. Clark. Flexible infrastructure can be scaled for local or enterprise wide use. ...
www.energyusernews.com/CDA/ArticleInformation/ features/BNP__Features__Item/0,2584,84743,00.html


Real-Time AI... Intelligent Real-Time Control: ... Our research to date has focused on a new approach, the Cooperative Intelligent Real-time Control Architecture (CIRCA). ...
www.cs.umd.edu/projects/plus/Realtime/realtime.html

Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
I found this answer most helpful in the context of continual and ongoing evaluation/monitoring - thank you everyone for your kind assistance
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2timed
Deolindo
5real-time
rhandler
4TIME STATED
Joao Vieira
3time
António Ribeiro


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
real-time


Explanation:
Veja os significados que dá o Houaiss para o verbete "atempado":

n adjetivo
1 que se atempou
2 cujo tempo ou prazo foi fixado
3 Regionalismo: Sul do Brasil.
um tanto doente; adoentado, enfermiço
4 Regionalismo: Portugal.
feito em tempo; tempestivo
5 Regionalismo: Minho.
que se desenvolveu (diz-se de vinha); maduro, sazonado

Acredito que o significado 4 seja o que melhor se aplica, podendo-se traduzir, em inglês, como "real time" (Real-Time Control Board of the Banking System).

Alguns exemplos:

IEEE RTAS 2004 - Home... Real-time control: New this year is an explicit track on the role of control in real-time computing, and the interaction between computing and control systems. ...
www.cs.virginia.edu/rtas04/


IEEECSSReal-Time Control, Computing, and Signal Processing. ...
www.ieeecss.org/TAB/Technical/processing/


Features Item : Getting Real-Time Control on the Plant Floor... Posted on: 09/27/2002. Getting Real-Time Control on the Plant Floor By James F. Clark. Flexible infrastructure can be scaled for local or enterprise wide use. ...
www.energyusernews.com/CDA/ArticleInformation/ features/BNP__Features__Item/0,2584,84743,00.html


Real-Time AI... Intelligent Real-Time Control: ... Our research to date has focused on a new approach, the Cooperative Intelligent Real-time Control Architecture (CIRCA). ...
www.cs.umd.edu/projects/plus/Realtime/realtime.html



rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 423
Grading comment
I found this answer most helpful in the context of continual and ongoing evaluation/monitoring - thank you everyone for your kind assistance

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
time


Explanation:
Eu diria só "time control"

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 105

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
timed


Explanation:
fitted with a time clock or timer

timed banking system control panel

Deolindo
Angola
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
7 hrs

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TIME STATED


Explanation:
Time-stated control board/panel of the banking system

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 18




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search